Westchester County  »  10708  »  Midland Ave  »  1448 Midland Ave

1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville
Zip code 10708
County Westchester
Municipality Yonkers
Neighborhood Sunnyside Park
Parcel ID 5-5260-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Current property tax $113,161

Lot & Building Information for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Building sqft 43,920
Total sqft 45,631
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.56
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 205 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 120
Depth 205
Year built 1928
Stories 5
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer Comm/public
Garage sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

• • Improvements for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708?

1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 was built in 1928 and has a total of 43,920 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $98,887, the tax amount paid for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708 is $108,215.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 42 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/22/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Other
(Registered agreement)
01/22/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/21/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Assignment
02/26/2014 - R Other
(Registered agreement)
02/26/2014 - R Mortgage
02/26/2014 - R Assignment
02/26/2014 - R Assignment
Unlock daily updated title documents, including buyer and seller information (when available).
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Access detailed property tax data for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, NY 10708. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025
Base tax $108,216
Current property tax $113,161
Market value $5,749,200
Assessed value $98,887

Assessment History for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $5,749,200 $98,887 1094.34 $108,216 +2.29%
2024 $5,555,400 $98,887 1069.82 $105,791 -14.40%
2023 $6,754,190 $120,900 1022.18 $123,582 +2.28%
2022 $6,363,158 $120,900 999.42 $120,830 +0.20%
2021 $5,784,700 $120,900 997.47 $120,594 +0.83%

Yonkers residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$775,000
10.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$446
6.7% YoY
Westchester County Median Sale Price
$850,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Yonkers so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Yonkers and compare it to other neighborhoods in Westchester County.

Check out recently sold homes in Yonkers and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,482
Median age 42
Average household income $216,918
Family households 60.3%
Occupied housing units 9,549
Owner occupied units 75.5%
Average number of people per household 2.2
Median year structure built 1945
Median value for units with a mortgage $543,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville

Here are the neighbors for 1448 Midland Avenue, Bronxville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
13 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 1,440 08/14/1998 $225,000
9 Florida Ave, Bronxville 1,426 05/05/2009
6 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 1,978 04/11/1997 $250,000
1470 Midland Ave, Bronxville 44,055
10 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 1,772 12/16/2009 $450,000
1376 Midland Ave #603, Bronxville 07/15/2003 $339,000
1384 Midland Ave, Bronxville 1,456 01/07/2010 $474,000
831 Bronx River Rd, Bronxville 14,400 12/22/2016
1436 Midland Ave, Bronxville 49,850
25 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 2,176 05/17/1996 $10
1468 Midland Ave, Bronxville 44,055
754 Bronx River Rd, Bronxville 72,840
1378 Midland Ave, Bronxville 1,464 05/30/2019 $605,000
21 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 1,800 12/22/2023 $565,000
1390 Midland Ave, Bronxville 1,840 06/29/2016 $610,000
15 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 1,292 06/19/1996 $225,000
5 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 1,980 12/28/2000 $336,000
1386 Midland Ave, Bronxville 1,452 08/16/2007 $570,000
29 Illinois Ave, Bronxville 1,560 05/31/2022 $830,000
804 Bronx River Rd, Bronxville 42,836