8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 Property Information
8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 West 13th Street #Res |
| Neighborhood | Greenwich Village |
| Zip code | 10011 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00576-1702 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 06/12/2017 |
| Purchase price | $152,100 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $453,604 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 3,500 |
| Property type | Co-op within a Condominium (R9)
|
| Building sqft | 34,168 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 11 |
| Year built | 1910 |
Zoning & Use for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
| Residential units (DOF) | 30 |
| Commercial units | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Unit Overview
| Unit # | RES |
| Square feet | 34,168 |
| Condo complex | 100886 |
Other Property Data for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 was built in 1910 and has a total of 34,168 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $4,535,550, the tax amount paid for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 is $504,813. For the next year, the tax amount for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 is estimated at $453,604.
When was 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011 was last sold in 06/12/2017 for $152,100.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 30 residential unit(s) and 1 commercial spaces.
Ownership Information for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $429,602 |
| Estimated property tax: | $453,604 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $10,079,000 |
| Assessed value: | $4,535,550 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $10,079,000 | $4,535,550 | $4,058,310 | 12.439% | $506,522 | $429,232 | +1.77% |
| 2024/25 | $8,872,000 | $3,992,400 | $3,966,020 | 12.5% | $498,118 | $421,782 | +1.56% |
| 2023/24 | $8,813,000 | $3,965,850 | $3,936,250 | 12.502% | $494,637 | $415,310 | +2.67% |
| 2022/23 | $8,733,000 | $3,929,850 | $3,852,990 | 12.267% | $475,136 | $404,526 | +3.33% |
| 2021/22 | $8,748,000 | $3,936,600 | $3,756,520 | 12.235% | $462,126 | $391,490 | -15.30% |
Permits for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Greenwich Village Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Greenwich Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Greenwich Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 6th Ave & 14th St at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | F-L-M-1-2-3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.138 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | 5 Av/W 14 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | M1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.062 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 41 Greenwich Village | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 486 | 0.22 |
| P.S. 41 Greenwich Village | 9 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 486 | 0.22 |
| Sixth Avenue Elementary School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 319 | 0.23 |
| Sixth Avenue Elementary School | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 319 | 0.23 |
| John A Coleman School | NR | No | Private | 210 | 0.25 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Clinton School | 8 | No | Public | 6-12 | 786 | 0.15 |
| John A Coleman School | NR | No | Private | 210 | 0.25 | |
| City Country School | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 322 | 0.26 |
| Winston Preparatory School | NR | No | Private | 5-12 | 236 | 0.30 |
| Grace Church School | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 780 | 0.35 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harvest Collegiate High School | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 391 | 0.07 |
| The Clinton School | 8 | No | Public | 6-12 | 786 | 0.15 |
| Xavier High School | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 1,063 | 0.17 |
| John A Coleman School | NR | No | Private | 210 | 0.25 | |
| Winston Preparatory School | NR | No | Private | 5-12 | 236 | 0.30 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York
Here are the neighbors for 8 West 13th Street #Res, New York, NY 10011.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 292 Hudson St, New York | 01/03/2017 | ||
| 62 Leroy St, New York | 22,242 | 02/12/2002 | |
| 20 5th Ave, New York | 132,420 | 12/01/2003 | |
| 1 Clarkson St, New York | 27,440 | ||
| 126 Rear University Pl, New York | 11/01/2007 | ||
| 1 Union Sq S, New York | 208,961 | ||
| 34 E 12th St, New York | 27,722 | ||
| 126 E 13th St, New York | 12,875 | 01/22/2016 | $16,900,000 |
| 15 7th Ave S, New York | 23,692 | 03/31/2009 | |
| 123 4th Ave, New York | 9,317 | 09/29/1997 | |
| 578 Broome St, New York | |||
| 30 W 9th St, New York | 12,695 | ||
| 95 Bedford St, New York | 9,232 | 10/25/2021 | $17,600,000 |
| 72 W 11th St, New York | |||
| 70 Leroy St, New York | 5,000 | ||
| 30 7th Ave S, New York | 50 | 10/01/2015 | $125,000 |
| 57 7th Ave S, New York | 2,480 | 05/12/1986 | |
| 76 4th Ave, New York | 06/28/2006 | $8,000,000 | |
| 130 E 12th St, New York | 26,158 |