37 Union Sq W, New York, NY 10003 Property Information
37 Union Sq W, New York, NY 10003 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 37 Union Sq W |
| Neighborhood | Flatiron District |
| Zip code | 10003 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00844-0023 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 37 Union Sq W, New York
| Purchase date | 06/24/2024 |
| Purchase price | $16,500,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $650,473 |
Lot & Building Information for 37 Union Sq W, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 4,509 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Office with Commercial - 1 to 6 Stories (O5)
|
| Building sqft | 19,434 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 5 |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Year last altered | 1971 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.54 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.05 Miles |
Other Property Data for 37 Union Sq W, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 37 Union Sq W, New York
This Office with Commercial - 1 to 6 Stories (O5) located at 37 Union Sq W, New York, NY 10003 has a total of 19,434 square feet and a current price per square foot of $849.
What is the year built & the current market value of 37 Union Sq W, New York, NY 10003?37 Union Sq W, New York, NY 10003 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $13,953,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 4 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 37 Union Sq W, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 37 Union Sq W, New York
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 07/06/2023 |
| Last updated | 01/23/2025 |
| Lot size | 0.104 Acre |
Prime Union Square Building With 18 Foot Ceilings, HEAVY Foot Traffic, Lots Of Light, Walking Distance To The 4, 5, 6, L, N, Q, R & W Subway Lines As Well As Plenty Of Buses, Restaurants, Bars, And Activities All In The Area
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail | Retail | $262/Sqft/Year | 4,200 | Sam Hamway (914) 979-7395 |
| 5th Floor | Office | $60/Sqft/Year | 4,200 | Sam Hamway (914) 979-7395 |
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 08/15/2024 |
| Last updated | 01/15/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.11 Acre |
Directly across from Union Square and the Greenmarket Citi Bike across the street Two entrances Steps to the following subway lines: 4,5,6,L,N,Q,R,W Attended lobby with extended hours 7 days / week Operable WindowsDirect
Brokers
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3rd Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 4,450 | Todd Korren |
| 5th Floor | General Office | Listing price not available | 4,625 | Todd Korren |
Past Sales & Property History for 37 Union Sq W, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 37 Union Sq W, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/24/2024 | $16,500,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 37 Union Sq W, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 37 Union Sq W, New York
Access detailed property tax data for 37 Union Sq W, New York, NY 10003. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $613,539 |
| Estimated property tax: | $650,473 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $13,953,000 |
| Assessed value: | $6,278,850 |
Assessment History for 37 Union Sq W, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 37 Union Sq W, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $13,953,000 | $6,278,850 | $5,655,780 | 10.848% | $613,539 | $613,539 | +5.85% |
| 2024/25 | $13,550,000 | $6,097,500 | $5,386,010 | 10.762% | $579,642 | $579,642 | +6.21% |
| 2023/24 | $13,287,000 | $5,979,150 | $5,152,510 | 10.592% | $545,754 | $545,754 | +1.11% |
| 2022/23 | $11,578,000 | $5,210,100 | $5,069,890 | 10.646% | $539,740 | $539,740 | +6.48% |
| 2021/22 | $10,474,000 | $4,713,300 | $4,713,300 | 10.755% | $506,915 | $506,915 | -12.45% |
Permits for 37 Union Sq W, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 37 Union Sq W, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Manhattan Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Broadway & 16th St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | L-N-Q-R-4-5-6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|