New York City  »  10014  »  Horatio St  »  49 Horatio St

49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 49 Horatio Street
Secondary address 49 A Horatio St
Neighborhood West Village
Zip code 10014
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00627-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 49 Horatio Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $35,170

Lot & Building Information for 49 Horatio Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 936
Lot dimensions 16 ft x 58.5 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,480
Building dimensions 16 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Horatio Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Greenwich Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 49 Horatio Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.41 Miles

Other Property Data for 49 Horatio Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 49 A Horatio St, New York, NY 10014

About 49 Horatio Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014?

49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,480 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $381,720, the tax amount paid for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 is $33,180. For the next year, the tax amount for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $35,170.

When was 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold?

49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 07/28/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 49 Horatio Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014
Find out who owns 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 49 Horatio Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 49 Horatio Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 49 Horatio Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/28/2020 - D
08/06/2020 - R
Deed
(2020080600354001)
05/01/2012 - D
05/14/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012050200918001)
06/30/2003 - D
08/28/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003071601378002)
06/25/2003 - D
08/28/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003071601378001)
08/05/1998 - R Agreement
(1550006191255)
08/05/1998 - R Mortgage
(1510006192951)
08/05/1998 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(1130006189813)
02/10/1998 - D
08/05/1998 - R
Deed
(1430006191243)
09/27/1994 - R Power of Attorney
(1300004435930)
09/27/1994 - R Agreement
(1250004437525)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 49 Horatio Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 49 Horatio Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $33,180
Estimated property tax: $35,170
Tax assessor's market value: $6,362,000
Assessed value: $381,720

Assessment History for 49 Horatio Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 49 Horatio Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,362,000 $381,720 $167,214 19.843% $33,180 $33,180 -1.20%
2024/25 $5,947,000 $356,820 $167,214 20.085% $33,585 $33,585 +0.76%
2023/24 $6,797,000 $407,820 $165,960 20.085% $33,333 $33,333 +4.83%
2022/23 $7,086,000 $425,160 $156,566 20.309% $31,797 $31,797 +7.84%
2021/22 $6,716,000 $402,960 $147,704 19.963% $29,486 $29,486 +0.55%

Permits for 49 Horatio Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 49 Horatio Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/13/2021 Alteration
10/02/2020 Alteration
09/25/2020 Alteration type 2
07/09/2010 Alteration type 3
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 49 Horatio Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

West Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,475,000
-1.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$2,103
-2.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 8th Ave & 14th St at SW Corner
Station lines A-C-E-L
Distance (miles) 0.177
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Greenwich St/Horatio St