New York City  »  10014  »  Perry St  »  141 Perry St

141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 141 Perry Street
Neighborhood West Village
Zip code 10014
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 00633-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 141 Perry Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $29,543

Lot & Building Information for 141 Perry Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 20.08 ft x 80 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 3,040
Building dimensions 20.08 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Stone
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Frontage(s) Perry Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Washington Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 141 Perry Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 2
Closest police station 0.13 Miles
Closest fire station 0.39 Miles

Other Property Data for 141 Perry Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 141 Perry Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014?

141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $447,960, the tax amount paid for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 is $27,871. For the next year, the tax amount for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 is estimated at $29,543.

When was 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 last sold?

141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014 was last sold in 04/15/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 141 Perry Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014
Find out who owns 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 141 Perry Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 141 Perry Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 141 Perry Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/30/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2022070100093001)
06/13/2022 - D
06/28/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022062100517001)
04/15/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed
(2022042500498001)
07/16/2018 - D
07/17/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018071700359001)
10/02/2006 - D
10/13/2006 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2006100201519001)
01/27/2004 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(2004010600445001)
01/20/2004 - D
05/14/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004022700233001)
01/24/2003 - D
02/24/2003 - R
Deed
(2003021900219001)
11/13/2002 - D
02/13/2006 - R
Correction Document Real Prop.
(2006012001434001)
11/13/2002 - D
02/04/2003 - R
Agreement
(2003020300342002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 141 Perry Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $27,871
Estimated property tax: $29,543
Tax assessor's market value: $7,466,000
Assessed value: $447,960

Assessment History for 141 Perry Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 141 Perry Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $7,466,000 $447,960 $140,458 19.843% $27,871 $27,871 +4.70%
2024/25 $6,667,000 $400,020 $132,539 20.085% $26,620 $26,620 +5.99%
2023/24 $7,925,000 $475,500 $125,051 20.085% $25,116 $25,116 -1.10%
2022/23 $8,405,000 $504,300 $125,051 20.309% $25,397 $25,397 +2.54%
2021/22 $9,032,000 $541,920 $124,070 19.963% $24,768 $24,768 +0.55%

Permits for 141 Perry Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 141 Perry Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/16/2015 Alteration type 3
04/29/2014 Alteration type 3
01/24/2011 Alteration type 3
03/07/2005 Alteration type 3
04/15/2003 Alteration type 1
02/04/2003 Alteration type 1
11/19/2001 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 141 Perry Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

West Village Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of West Village so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in West Village and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,350,000
-20.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$2,356
-2.8% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 4 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 7th Ave & Christopher St at NW Corner
Station lines 1
Distance (miles) 0.273
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 10 St/Greenwich St
Line M8
Distance (miles) 0.112

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 41 Greenwich Village 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 486 0.46
P.S. 41 Greenwich Village 9 Yes Public PK, K-5 486 0.46
Village Community School NR No Private K-8 339 0.12
St Lukes School NR No Private PK-8 325 0.18
St Lukes School NR No Private PK-8 325 0.18

Nearest middle schools

Middle 297 5 Yes Public 6-8 422 0.26
Village Community School NR No Private K-8 339 0.12
St Lukes School NR No Private PK-8 325 0.18
Our Lady of Pompeii School NR No Private PK-8 127 0.40
Great Oaks Charter School 6 No Charter 6-8 293 0.40

Nearest high schools

Notre Dame School NR No Private 9-12 352 0.38
P.S. 721 Manhattan Occupational Training Center NR No Public 6-12 179 0.42
High School 560 City As School 2 No Public 9-12 555 0.42
LREI Lower and Middle School NR No Private PK-12 0 0.51
St. Anthonys School NR No Private 0 0.59

Neighbors for 141 Perry Street, New York

Here are the neighbors for 141 Perry Street, New York, NY 10014.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
143 Perry St, New York 2,839 05/18/1990
117 Perry St, New York 17,470 05/10/2006
320 W 11th St, New York 2,535 12/01/2022
131 Perry St, New York 32,000 01/31/1980
316 W 11th St, New York 4,020 02/05/2015 $10,175,000
739 Greenwich St, New York 1,412 11/15/2018
314 W 11th St, New York 4,400 03/02/2022 $7,500,000
322 W 11th St, New York 15,960 11/06/2008
745 Greenwich St, New York 1,836 07/17/2014
129 Perry St, New York 11,622 02/22/2006 $5,250,000
125 Perry St, New York 39,628 05/13/2022 $64,200,000
318 W 11th St, New York 2,320 09/15/2010
145 Perry St, New York 27,040 09/25/2012 $38,806,000
139 Perry St, New York 1,972 05/10/2006
137 Perry St, New York 3,596 12/27/1978
737 Greenwich St, New York 1,330 01/30/2025 $1,650,000
741 Greenwich St, New York 2,160 07/07/2011
743 Greenwich St, New York 1,707 12/16/2003
747 Greenwich St, New York 1,680 02/07/2005
135 Perry St, New York 9,600 09/03/1981