First Quincy St Block Assoc - 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
First Quincy St Block Assoc - 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Building name | First Quincy St Block Assoc |
| Primary address | First Quincy St Block Assoc - 401 Quincy Street |
| Neighborhood | Bedford-Stuyvesant |
| Zip code | 11221 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 01805-0074 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Tax class | Register |
Lot & Building Information for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,875 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Community Garden Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (VG)
|
| Frontage(s) | Quincy Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Lexington Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Zoning & Use for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
| Zoning | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 16 |
| Community district | 3 |
| Closest police station | 0.03 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.40 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
The current market value is $259,000.
Ownership Information for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Past Sales & Property History for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for First Quincy St Block Assoc - First Quincy St Block Assoc - 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $0 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $259,000 |
| Assessed value: | $15,540 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $259,000 | $15,540 | $0 | 19.843% | $3,084 | $0 | n/a |
| 2024/25 | $273,000 | $16,380 | $0 | 20.085% | $3,182 | $0 | n/a |
| 2023/24 | $286,000 | $17,160 | $0 | 20.085% | $3,002 | $0 | n/a |
| 2022/23 | $235,000 | $14,100 | $0 | 20.309% | $2,864 | $0 | n/a |
| 2021/22 | $230,000 | $13,800 | $0 | 19.963% | $2,755 | $0 | n/a |
Permits for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Bedford-Stuyvesant Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bedford-Stuyvesant so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bedford-Stuyvesant and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Lafayette Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | G | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.407 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Tompkins Av/Greene Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B43 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.069 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.31 |
| P.S. 25 Eubie Blake School | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 60 | 0.31 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.14 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.14 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.14 |
| Urban Assembly Academy Of Arts And Letters | 6 | No | Public | PK, K-8 | 729 | 0.15 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.21 |
| The Co-Op School | NR | No | Private | K-7 | 118 | 0.27 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boys and Girls High School | 2 | Yes | Public | 9-12 | 403 | 0.91 |
| Mount Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | 1-12 | 0 | 0.13 |
| Mt Pleasant Christian Academy | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 10 | 0.14 |
| Unity Prep Charter School of Brooklyn | 6 | No | Charter | 6-12 | 558 | 0.21 |
| Brooklyn Academy High School | NR | No | Public | 10-12 | 82 | 0.28 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for First Quincy St Block Assoc - First Quincy St Block Assoc - 401 Quincy Street, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 775 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn | 30,200 | 05/29/1974 | |
| 223 Madison St, Brooklyn | 11,200 | 06/18/2013 | $2,492,350 |
| 392 Gates Ave, Brooklyn | 5,125 | 01/29/2008 | $25,000 |
| 215 Monroe St, Brooklyn | 23,680 | 06/17/2016 | $1,862,617 |
| 295 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,599 | 05/22/2014 | |
| 336 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 25,480 | ||
| 325 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 49,200 | 12/20/1996 | |
| 397 Quincy St, Brooklyn | |||
| 1141 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn | 10/25/1981 | ||
| 371 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 7,149 | 06/22/2022 | $1,100,000 |
| 346 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 12,615 | 09/21/1990 | |
| 566 Greene Ave, Brooklyn | 12,000 | 02/05/1999 | |
| 310 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 25,480 | ||
| 644 Gates Ave, Brooklyn | 44,700 | 09/30/2016 | |
| 231 A Madison St, Brooklyn | 2,320 | 07/20/2018 | $1,355,000 |
| 297 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn | 2,599 | 04/20/2005 | $540,000 |
| 360 Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 71,000 | 08/30/1974 | |
| 235 A Lexington Ave, Brooklyn | 2,750 | 07/29/2024 | $875,000 |