Kings  »  11216  »  Madison St  »  223 Madison St

223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

Also known as: 221 Madison St, Brooklyn, NY 11216

223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 Property Information

Also known as: 221 Madison St, Brooklyn, NY 11216

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 223 Madison Street
Neighborhood Bedford-Stuyvesant
Zip code 11216
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 01818-0086

Sales & Tax Overview for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/18/2013
Purchase price $2,492,350
Tax class

Lot & Building Information for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,600
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 11,200
Building dimensions 40 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1910
Year last altered 1994
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 8
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 13
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.36 Miles
Closest fire station 0.04 Miles

Other Property Data for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was built in 1910 and has a total of 11,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216?

The assessed market value for the current tax year is $1,089,000.

When was 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 last sold and what was the last sale price?

223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216 was last sold in 06/18/2013 for $2,492,350.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Find out who owns 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/18/2013 $2,492,350

Title Documents for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/02/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025123001076006)
01/02/2026 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025123001076005)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Sundry Miscellaneous
(2025123001076015)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025123001076014)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Mortgage
(2025123001076013)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025123001076012)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025123001076011)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025123001076010)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025123001076009)
12/19/2025 - D
01/02/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025123001076008)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $0
Tax assessor's market value: $2,420,000
Assessed value: $1,089,000
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,420,000 $1,089,000 $0 12.439% $40,049 $0 n/a
2024/25 $2,017,000 $907,650 $0 12.5% $37,265 $0 n/a
2023/24 $1,765,000 $794,250 $0 12.502% $36,145 $0 n/a
2022/23 $1,471,000 $661,950 $0 12.267% $32,838 $0 n/a
2021/22 $1,177,000 $529,650 $0 12.235% $32,726 $0 n/a

Permits for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/01/2025 Alteration
10/27/2025 Alteration
06/30/2020 Alteration
06/26/2020 Alteration
05/31/2019 Alteration type 2
05/31/2019 Alteration type 2
07/10/2013 Alteration type 2
06/24/2013 Alteration type 3
08/22/2011 Alteration type 2
06/14/1993 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$444
-15% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$523
9.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$523
5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Fulton St at NW Corner
Station lines A-C
Distance (miles) 0.306
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Gates Av
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.07

Neighbors for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 223 Madison Street, Brooklyn, NY 11216.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
390 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn 5,830 02/28/2022 $2,350,000
775 Marcy Ave, Brooklyn 30,200 05/29/1974
215 Monroe St, Brooklyn 23,680 06/17/2016 $1,862,617
392 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 5,125 01/29/2008 $25,000
401 Quincy St, Brooklyn
295 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn 2,599 05/22/2014
381 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn 8,000 03/19/1975
1141 Bedford Ave, Brooklyn 10/25/1981
397 Quincy St, Brooklyn
346 Tompkins Ave, Brooklyn 12,615 09/21/1990
308 Madison St, Brooklyn 6,400 12/01/1975
343 Jefferson Ave, Brooklyn 3,920 11/14/2016
274 Jefferson Ave, Brooklyn 2,800 01/31/2007 $854,900
371 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 7,149 06/22/2022 $1,100,000
383 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn 5,840 12/19/1975
126 Jefferson Ave, Brooklyn 4,400 06/28/2007 $800,000
379 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn 8,000 04/16/1973
231 A Madison St, Brooklyn 2,320 07/20/2018 $1,355,000
644 Gates Ave, Brooklyn 44,700 09/30/2016