41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, NY 10014 Property Information
Address
| Building name | The Luminary |
| Primary address | 41 7th Ave South #Cu2 |
| Neighborhood | Greenwich Village |
| Zip code | 10014 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00586-1102 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
| Purchase date | 06/14/2012 |
| Purchase price | $1,896,254 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $36,320 |
Lot & Building Information for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,038 |
| Property type | Condo - Commercial Unit of 2-10 Unit Building (R8)
|
| Building sqft | 431 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 6 |
| Year built | 2008 |
Zoning & Use for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
| Commercial units | 1 |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
Unit Overview
| Total square footage | 431 |
Other Property Data for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
This Condo - Commercial Unit of 2-10 Unit Building (R8) located at 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, NY 10014 has a total of 431 square feet and a current price per square foot of $4,399.
What is the year built & the current market value of 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, NY 10014?41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, NY 10014 was built in 2008 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $988,364.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/14/2012 | $1,896,254 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
Access detailed property tax data for The Luminary - 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, NY 10014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $33,630 |
| Estimated property tax: | $36,320 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $988,364 |
| Assessed value: | $444,764 |
Assessment History for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $988,364 | $444,764 | $270,360 | 12.439% | $33,630 | $33,630 | +7.47% |
| 2024/25 | $823,661 | $370,647 | $250,333 | 12.5% | $31,292 | $31,292 | +1.50% |
| 2023/24 | $1,029,576 | $463,309 | $246,585 | 12.502% | $30,828 | $30,828 | +0.14% |
| 2022/23 | $1,115,394 | $501,927 | $250,968 | 12.267% | $30,786 | $30,786 | -0.58% |
| 2021/22 | $892,364 | $401,564 | $253,097 | 12.235% | $30,966 | $30,966 | +19.39% |
Permits for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York
The complete history of permits filed for 41 7th Ave South #Cu2, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Manhattan Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 6th Ave & West 3rd St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | A-B-C-D-E-F-M | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|