New York City  »  11221  »  Evergreen Ave  »  234 Evergreen Ave

234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Evergreen Avenue
Secondary address 232-234 Evergreen Ave
Neighborhood Bushwick
Zip code 11221
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 03215-0129

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 06/10/2019
Purchase price $4,690,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,435

Lot & Building Information for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 903
Lot dimensions 31 ft x 27.83 ft
Property type Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 2,433
Building dimensions 31 ft x 27.83 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Conventional
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Year built 2011
Frontage(s) Evergreen Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Myrtle Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 32
Community district 4

Other Property Data for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 232-234 Evergreen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11221

About 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221?

234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was built in 2011 and has a total of 2,433 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $107,400, the tax amount paid for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is $8,435. For the next year, the tax amount for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 is estimated at $8,435.

When was 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221 was last sold in 06/10/2019 for $4,690,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Find out who owns 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2019 $4,690,000

Title Documents for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/17/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019061400287006)
06/17/2019 - R UCC3 Termination
(2019061400084003)
06/10/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019061400287005)
06/10/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019061400287004)
06/10/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019061400287003)
06/10/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019061400287002)
06/10/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Deed
(2019061400287001)
06/10/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2019061400084002)
06/10/2019 - D
06/17/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019061400084001)
12/02/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015112500382003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,435
Estimated property tax: $8,435
Tax assessor's market value: $1,790,000
Assessed value: $107,400

Assessment History for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,790,000 $107,400 $42,509 19.843% $8,435 $8,435 +3.09%
2024/25 $1,711,000 $102,660 $40,739 20.085% $8,182 $8,182 +6.00%
2023/24 $2,099,000 $125,940 $38,434 20.085% $7,719 $7,719 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,935,000 $116,100 $36,259 20.309% $7,364 $7,364 +4.13%
2021/22 $1,494,000 $89,640 $35,424 19.963% $7,072 $7,072 -5.14%

Permits for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 234 Evergreen Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Bushwick Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Bushwick so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Bushwick and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$807,500
1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$947
0.4% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Myrtle Ave & Cedar St at SW Corner
Station lines M
Distance (miles) 0.143
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/Evergreen Av
Line B54
Distance (miles) 0.025

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 274 Kosciusko 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.19
P.S. 274 Kosciusko 2 Yes Public PK, K-5 279 0.19
St Frances Cabrini School NR No Private PK-8 296 0.24