New York City  »  11370  »  Astoria Blvd  »  8508 Astoria Blvd

85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85-08 Astoria Boulevard
Neighborhood East Elmhurst
Zip code 11370
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01097-0031

Sales & Tax Overview for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

Purchase date 07/30/2018
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,657

Lot & Building Information for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

Lot sq. ft. 5,000
Lot dimensions 100.44 ft x 59.34 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 1,800
Building dimensions 30 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1989
Frontage(s) 85 Street (narrow)
Astoria Boulevard (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.59 Miles
Closest fire station 0.53 Miles

Other Property Data for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370?

85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $70,500, the tax amount paid for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is $8,167. For the next year, the tax amount for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 is estimated at $8,657.

When was 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370 was last sold in 07/30/2018 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Find out who owns 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2018 $10
02/23/2010 $435,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/30/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Deed
(2018073100196001)
04/06/2015 - D
09/10/2015 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2015082000079003)
09/15/2010 - D
10/15/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010092100003001)
03/02/2010 - R Initial UCC1
(2010022500208004)
02/23/2010 - D
03/02/2010 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2010022500208003)
02/23/2010 - D
03/02/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010022500208002)
02/23/2010 - D
03/02/2010 - R
Deed
(2010022500208001)
04/03/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Initial UCC1
(2007041600491006)
04/03/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2007041600491005)
04/03/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2007041600491004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

Access detailed property tax data for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, NY 11370. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,168
Estimated property tax: $8,657
Tax assessor's market value: $1,175,000
Assessed value: $70,500

Assessment History for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,175,000 $70,500 $41,161 19.843% $8,168 $8,168 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,019,000 $61,140 $41,160 20.085% $8,267 $8,267 +0.76%
2023/24 $1,084,000 $65,040 $40,849 20.085% $8,205 $8,205 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,139,000 $68,340 $38,538 20.309% $7,827 $7,827 +7.84%
2021/22 $944,000 $56,640 $36,358 19.963% $7,258 $7,258 +0.55%

Permits for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst

The complete history of permits filed for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/27/2024 Alteration
08/27/2007 Alteration type 3
07/27/2007 Alteration type 2
05/31/2002 Alteration type 2
05/31/2002 Alteration type 2
05/31/2002 Alteration type 2
05/31/2002 Alteration type 2
05/31/2002 Alteration type 2
05/31/2002 Alteration type 2
05/31/2002 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 85-08 Astoria Boulevard, East Elmhurst with a free account.
Sign up

East Elmhurst Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East Elmhurst so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East Elmhurst and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$787,500
76.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$535
10.8% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)