New York City  »  10466  »  E 232nd St  »  741 E 232nd St

741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 741 East 232nd Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04846-0016

Sales & Tax Overview for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 05/11/2018
Purchase price $475,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,440

Lot & Building Information for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 6,316
Lot dimensions 55.08 ft x 114.67 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Status
Status date
Frontage(s) East 232 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 233 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.54 Miles
Closest fire station 0.03 Miles

Other Property Data for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

What is the market value of 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

The current market value is $895,000.

Ownership Information for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/11/2018 $475,000

Title Documents for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/31/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2022111001169002)
10/31/2022 - D
11/14/2022 - R
Certificate
(2022111001169001)
10/31/2022 - D
11/02/2022 - R
Deed
(2022110101115001)
06/06/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018060601183001)
05/22/2018 - D
05/29/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018052500969001)
05/11/2018 - D
05/16/2018 - R
Deed
(2018051500991001)
09/12/2006 - D
09/26/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006091901668001)
07/19/2005 - D
08/17/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006081000782001)
03/22/2005 - D
04/26/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005040601619001)
03/24/2004 - D
07/05/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004052000884001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,589
Estimated property tax: $2,440
Tax assessor's market value: $895,000
Assessed value: $53,700

Assessment History for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $895,000 $53,700 $43,286 19.843% $8,589 $8,589 +3.33%
2024/25 $858,000 $51,480 $41,386 20.085% $8,312 $8,312 +2.11%
2023/24 $986,000 $59,160 $40,529 20.085% $8,140 $8,140 +8.99%
2022/23 $905,000 $54,300 $36,776 20.309% $7,765 $7,469 +8.02%
2021/22 $800,000 $48,000 $34,632 19.963% $7,201 $6,914 -5.22%

Permits for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2024 Full demolition
12/02/2024 Full demolition
11/12/2024 Alteration
08/15/2024 New building
12/01/2023 Alteration type 3
02/16/2023 New building
02/14/2023 New building
02/14/2023 New building
02/05/2023 New building
03/29/2022 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 741 East 232nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.083