New York City  »  10466  »  E 223rd St  »  848 E 223rd St

848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 848 East 223rd Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04847-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 05/18/2016
Purchase price $595,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,996

Lot & Building Information for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Lot sq. ft. 2,020
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 101 ft
Property type Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,110
Building dimensions 20 ft x 37 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1955
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 222 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.48 Miles
Closest fire station 0.56 Miles

Other Property Data for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,110 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,640, the tax amount paid for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $6,600. For the next year, the tax amount for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $6,996.

When was 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 05/18/2016 for $595,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/18/2016 $595,000
01/07/2015 $140,000
04/23/2008 $560,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/18/2025 - D
04/24/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025042400028001)
11/13/2023 - D
11/24/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023112100350001)
05/18/2016 - D
05/25/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016051900114002)
05/18/2016 - D
05/25/2016 - R
Deed
(2016051900114001)
01/07/2015 - D
01/27/2016 - R
Deed
(2016011901247001)
08/13/2014 - D
08/20/2014 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2014081300447001)
07/18/2014 - D
07/28/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014071801158001)
04/22/2009 - D
05/04/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010042900656001)
06/06/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008061201231001)
04/23/2008 - D
05/27/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008051500570002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,601
Estimated property tax: $6,996
Tax assessor's market value: $844,000
Assessed value: $50,640

Assessment History for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $844,000 $50,640 $33,264 19.843% $6,601 $6,601 -1.20%
2024/25 $711,000 $42,660 $33,264 20.085% $6,681 $6,681 +4.62%
2023/24 $693,000 $41,580 $31,795 20.085% $6,386 $6,386 +1.91%
2022/23 $659,000 $39,540 $30,854 20.309% $6,266 $6,266 +6.82%
2021/22 $603,000 $36,180 $29,383 19.963% $5,866 $5,866 +0.55%

Permits for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$552,000
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$342
-15.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 225th St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.28
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Bronxwood Av/E 222 St
Line BX8
Distance (miles) 0.072

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 21 Philip H Sheridan 2 Yes Public K-5 478 0.26
Regent School NR No Private K-6 0 0.42
Bronx Charter School For Excellence 3 9 No Charter K-6 479 0.43
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 0.34
Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 0.34
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
St Mary School NR No Private PK, K-8 227 0.44
Our Lady of Grace School NR No Private PK-8 382 0.54

Nearest high schools

Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.31
The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.31
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.31
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.54
Cardinal Spellman High School NR No Private 9-12 1,205 0.54

Neighbors for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 848 East 223rd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
860 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 06/03/2015 $425,000
838 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,143 06/17/2022 $500,000
870 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 01/19/2022 $770,000
836 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,879 08/15/2023
832 E 223rd St, Bronx 1,690 06/30/2025 $1,000
828 E 223rd St, Bronx 1,690 01/29/2014 $345,000
868 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 05/28/2014
844 E 223rd St, Bronx 1,985 07/18/2019 $600,000
840 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 04/19/2023 $765,000
830 E 223rd St, Bronx 1,690 07/10/2020 $479,000
826 E 223rd St, Bronx 520 04/15/1991
846 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,004 07/18/2008 $390,000
842 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,004 10/26/2017 $583,000
864 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 10/07/2021 $660,000
866 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 11/10/2009
850 E 223rd St, Bronx 1,764 09/03/2020
862 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 11/06/1998
874 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,320 12/04/2025
852 E 223rd St, Bronx 1,200 05/23/2019 $590,000
872 E 223rd St, Bronx 2,110 06/13/2023 $790,000