New York City  »  10466  »  E 232nd St  »  849 E 232nd St

849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 849 East 232nd Street
Secondary address 849 Rear E 232nd St
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04857-0021

Sales & Tax Overview for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 08/12/2005
Purchase price $50,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,626

Lot & Building Information for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 5,733
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 114.67 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,022
Building dimensions 22 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 3
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) East 232 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 233 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.37 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 849 Rear E 232nd St, Bronx, NY 10466
  • 849 Garage E 232nd St, Bronx, NY 10466

About 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $66,060, the tax amount paid for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $8,560. For the next year, the tax amount for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $8,626.

When was 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold?

849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 06/27/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/12/2005 $50,000

Title Documents for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/16/2026 - D
01/23/2026 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2026012300086001)
06/27/2022 - D
07/12/2022 - R
Deed
(2022070800634001)
11/11/2021 - D
11/23/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021111601572001)
08/03/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401050001)
01/19/2017 - D
01/23/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017012300271001)
08/27/2013 - D
10/17/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013100400902001)
08/16/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013082300971002)
08/16/2013 - D
09/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013082300971001)
10/12/2011 - D
01/03/2012 - R
Deed
(2011121900289001)
09/16/2005 - D
12/07/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005092000105001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,560
Estimated property tax: $8,626
Tax assessor's market value: $1,101,000
Assessed value: $66,060

Assessment History for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,101,000 $66,060 $43,141 19.843% $8,560 $8,560 +4.72%
2024/25 $954,000 $57,240 $40,699 20.085% $8,174 $8,174 +5.99%
2023/24 $902,000 $54,120 $38,399 20.085% $7,712 $7,712 +4.82%
2022/23 $758,000 $45,480 $36,228 20.309% $7,358 $7,358 +1.74%
2021/22 $726,000 $43,560 $36,228 19.963% $7,232 $7,232 -4.41%

Permits for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
06/13/1996 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.259
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Bussing Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 21 Philip H Sheridan 2 Yes Public K-5 478 0.44
Wake-Eden Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 138 0.33
Wake-Eden Christian Academy NR No Private PK-5 138 0.33
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 71 0.33
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 71 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Bronx Alliance Middle School 5 Yes Public 6-8 214 0.75
One World Middle School At Edenwald 6 Yes Public 6-8 322 0.75
Baychester Middle School 6 Yes Public 6-8 267 0.75
Faith Christian Academy NR No Private PK-8 71 0.33
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.33

Nearest high schools

Academy for Scholarship and Entreneurship 3 No Public 9-12 398 0.24
The Bronx Preparatory Academy 2 No Public 9-12 387 0.24
New World High School 3 No Public 9-12 297 0.24
Cardinal Spellman High School NR No Private 9-12 1,205 0.33
Mount St Michael Academy NR No Private 6-12 733 0.33

Neighbors for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 849 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
843 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,990 09/12/2022 $850,000
863 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,132 08/04/2020
831 E 232nd St, Bronx 1,326 03/12/2020 $415,000
861 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,132 09/02/2020 $715,000
865 E 232nd St, Bronx 1,360 12/14/2018 $600,000
4179 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 1,230 01/14/2000
837 E 232nd St, Bronx 884 02/15/1984
829 E 232nd St, Bronx 1,560 04/30/2019 $495,000
859 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,132 03/11/2024
4175 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 2,304 10/06/2023 $850,000
847 E 232nd St, Bronx 5,712 04/19/1989
857 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,300 11/24/1987
835 E 232nd St, Bronx 884 10/28/2025
827 E 232nd St, Bronx 1,560 03/28/2017 $362,500
839 E 232nd St, Bronx 1,020 02/22/2017 $410,000
833 E 232nd St, Bronx 1,326 09/26/2006 $315,000
855 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,132 08/27/2004 $365,000
4177 Bronxwood Ave, Bronx 2,304 09/13/2023 $875,000
825 E 232nd St, Bronx 1,326 05/23/2016
853 E 232nd St, Bronx 2,132 08/06/2020 $700,000