New York City  »  10466  »  E 232nd St  »  938 E 232nd St

938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 938 East 232nd Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10466
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 04867-0061

Sales & Tax Overview for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Purchase date 07/19/2024
Purchase price $975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,360

Lot & Building Information for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,424
Lot dimensions 31.25 ft x 109.51 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 2,650
Building dimensions 23.25 ft x 56.15 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 2004
Frontage(s) East 232 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 233 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 0.22 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466?

938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was built in 2004 and has a total of 2,650 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,000, the tax amount paid for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is $9,290. For the next year, the tax amount for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 is estimated at $9,360.

When was 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 last sold and what was the last sale price?

938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466 was last sold in 07/19/2024 for $975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Find out who owns 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2024 $975,000
10/16/2003 $310,000
03/27/2003 $185,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/19/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024072900187002)
07/19/2024 - D
07/29/2024 - R
Deed
(2024072900187001)
10/16/2003 - D
02/06/2004 - R
Deed
(2003120700084001)
03/27/2003 - D
06/06/2003 - R
Deed, Other
(2003033100050001)
10/18/2000 - R Deed
(2590007371959)
04/22/1991 - R Deed
(2520000806252)
10/16/1987 - R Deed
(2170000694417)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, NY 10466. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,290
Estimated property tax: $9,360
Tax assessor's market value: $950,000
Assessed value: $57,000

Assessment History for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $950,000 $57,000 $46,819 19.843% $9,290 $9,290 +4.72%
2024/25 $935,000 $56,100 $44,170 20.085% $8,872 $8,872 +6.00%
2023/24 $965,000 $57,900 $41,670 20.085% $8,369 $8,369 +4.83%
2022/23 $858,000 $51,480 $39,312 20.309% $7,984 $7,984 +24.30%
2021/22 $697,000 $41,820 $32,176 19.963% $7,848 $6,423 +22.76%

Permits for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/25/2004 Alteration type 3
02/25/2004 Alteration type 3
02/19/2004 New building
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 938 East 232nd Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 233rd St at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.414
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 233 St/Gunther Av
Line BX31
Distance (miles) 0.087

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)