Nassau County  »  11550  »  Union Pl  »  17 Union Pl

17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Union Place, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-191-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

Sale date 02/01/2008
Sale price $407,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,816

Lot & Building Information for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,593
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1913
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
1,593 Mixed residential/commercial C- 1913 1
1,225 Auto service garage C- 1949 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 634 Support area
B1-B1 15 Support area
01-01 1,225 Auto parts/service
01-01 634 Multi-use apartments
01-01 56 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 17 Union Place, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Union Place, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 1,593 square feet and a current price per square foot of $255.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550?

17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1913 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $234,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Union Place, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/01/2008 $407,000

Title Documents for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/01/2008 - D
02/08/2008 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Union Place, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,817
Tax class
Market value $234,600
Assessed value $2,346
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Union Place, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $234,600 $2,346 461.079 $10,817 -5.26%
2025 $234,600 $2,346 486.701 $11,418 -36.25%
2024 $394,616 $3,946 486.837 $17,911 +16.22%
2023 $287,600 $2,876 535.87 $15,412 -32.73%
2022 $394,600 $3,946 580.609 $22,911 -5.13%

Permits for 17 Union Place, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 17 Union Place, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Union Place, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Union Place, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.