Nassau County  »  11550  »  Main St  »  281-283 Main St

281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-191-315

Sales & Tax Overview for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

Sale date 06/21/1999
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $76,525

Lot & Building Information for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 22,765
Building class Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14)
Acreage 0.73
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1936
Stories 1

Traffic Medium
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Hempstead SD

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
24,424 Auto service garage C+ 1936 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 24,424 Auto parts/service
02-02 23,511 Parking garage

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 22,765 square feet and a current price per square foot of $15.

What is the year built & the current market value of 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1936 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,666,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/21/1999 $350,000

Title Documents for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/20/2023 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
07/20/2023 - R Deed agreement
(Agreement deed)
06/21/1999 - D
07/08/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $76,834
Current property tax $76,525
Market value $1,666,400
Assessed value $16,664
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,658,100 $16,581 486.701 $80,700 -9.43%
2024 $2,481,540 $18,303 486.837 $89,106 n/a
2023 $1,947,900 $19,479 n/a
2022 $2,481,600 $24,816 n/a
2021 $2,411,300 $24,113 n/a

Permits for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 281-283 Main Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools