Nassau County  »  11550  »  Bedell St  »  121 Bedell St

121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-193-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

Sale date 01/04/2019
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,174

Lot & Building Information for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,910
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,910 Auto service garage C 1930 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Plumbing
01-01 1,584 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,326 Auto parts/service

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 2,910 square feet and a current price per square foot of $137.

What is the year built & the current market value of 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $329,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/04/2019 $400,000
08/03/1993 $165,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/24/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/22/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/04/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Deed
01/04/2019 - D
01/22/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/15/2003 - D
11/17/2003 - R
Deed
08/03/1993 - D
08/06/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,174
Tax class
Market value $329,100
Assessed value $3,291
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,100 $3,291 486.701 $15,925 +8.78%
2024 $329,110 $3,291 486.837 $14,639 -0.41%
2023 $329,100 $3,291 535.87 $14,699 -23.07%
2022 $329,100 $3,291 580.609 $19,108 -8.75%
2021 $319,800 $3,198 654.794 $20,940 +42.51%

Permits for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 121 Bedell Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.