Nassau County  »  11550  »  Cathedral CT  »  22 Cathedral CT

22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-284-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

Sale date 07/16/2018
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $11,608

Lot & Building Information for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,940
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.288
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1923
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550?

22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,940 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $466, the tax amount paid for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $11,734.

When was 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 07/16/2018 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2018 $480,000
06/26/2012 $390,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/06/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/16/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Deed
07/16/2018 - D
07/26/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/13/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/26/2012 - D
07/06/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,734
Current property tax $11,608
Tax class
Market value $466,000
Assessed value $466
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $510,000 $510 2537.866 $12,943 -6.68%
2024 $510,700 $510 2719.393 $13,869 -7.62%
2023 $510,000 $510 2943.81 $15,013 -10.70%
2022 $510,000 $510 3296.383 $16,812 -9.61%
2021 $480,000 $480 3874.779 $18,599 +64.07%

Permits for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.28
David Paterson School 3 Public K-6 404 0.33
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.39
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.39
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 0.56

Nearest middle schools

Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.28
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.39
St Thomas The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 245 0.56
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.82
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.85

Nearest high schools

Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 0.15
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 0.28
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.39
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.85
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.87

Neighbors for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 22 Cathedral Court, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Hilton Ave, Hempstead 2,376 02/12/2025 $740,000
115 Hilton Ave, Hempstead 2,577 09/24/2024
21 Hilton Pl, Hempstead 2,330 09/06/2024 $620,000
32 Kensington CT, Hempstead 1,944
2 Kensington CT, Hempstead 2,038
153 Hilton Ave, Hempstead 2,550 02/14/2023
129 Hilton Ave, Hempstead 5,501 04/27/2018 $550,000
72 Cathedral Ave, Hempstead 2,508 08/15/2024 $495,000
161 Hilton Ave, Hempstead 2,455 04/22/2002 $265,000
22 Chelsea Pl, Hempstead 2,054 04/26/2017 $389,900
117 Hilton Ave, Hempstead 3,166 05/27/2021 $399,000
117 Cathedral Ave, Hempstead
17 Hilton Pl, Hempstead 2,165 12/06/2012 $330,000
16 Chelsea Pl, Hempstead 2,335 05/12/2015 $355,000
16 Kensington CT, Hempstead 1,990 08/30/2024 $755,000
26 Kensington CT, Hempstead 2,015 05/12/2022 $690,000
17 Cathedral CT, Hempstead 2,677 11/16/2021 $725,000
11 Hilton Pl, Hempstead 1,903 12/17/1997
14 Kensington CT, Hempstead 2,384 09/30/2005 $599,000
130 Cathedral Ave, Hempstead 3,392