Nassau County  »  11550  »  Hilton Ave  »  117 Hilton Ave

117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-284-224

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 05/27/2021
Sale price $399,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,975

Lot & Building Information for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 3,166
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.294
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1903
Stories 2

Other Property Data for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 3,166 square feet and a current price per square foot of $126.

What is the year built & the current market value of 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1903 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $555,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/27/2021 $399,000
06/08/2015 $315,000
04/23/2015 $270,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/27/2021 - D
06/23/2021 - R
Deed
07/02/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/08/2015 - D
07/15/2015 - R
Deed
04/23/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
Deed
02/27/2007 - D
03/19/2007 - R
Deed
06/19/1998 - D
09/28/1998 - R
Deed
12/23/1997 - D
01/07/1998 - R
Deed
03/20/1997 - D
04/04/1997 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $13,975
Market value $555,000
Assessed value $555
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $555,000 $555 2518.063 $13,975 -0.42%
2025 $553,000 $553 2537.866 $14,034 -4.78%
2024 $565,000 $542 2719.393 $14,739 -16.27%
2023 $598,000 $598 2943.81 $17,604 -5.48%
2022 $565,000 $565 3296.383 $18,625 -26.50%

Permits for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 Hilton Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation