Nassau County  »  11550  »  Bell St  »  51 Bell St

51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 51 Bell Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-296-116

Sales & Tax Overview for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

Sale date 10/14/2004
Sale price $1,612,803
Arm's length
Current property tax $67,944

Lot & Building Information for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 23,162
Building class Over 6 Family Apartments (411.12)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1925
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
23,162 Apartments - garden C 1925 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 5,054 Support area
B1-B1 2,000 Apartment
01-01 7,054 Apartment
02-03 14,108 Apartment

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1925 and has a total of 23,162 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,518, the tax amount paid for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $67,944.

When was 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 01/07/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 27 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/14/2004 $1,612,803

Title Documents for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/30/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/30/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/08/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage assignment of leases and rents and security agreement)
01/07/2019 - D
04/30/2019 - R
Deed
03/02/2015 - D
03/02/2015 - R
Deed
08/30/2013 - D
09/20/2013 - R
Deed
10/14/2004 - D
11/01/2004 - R
Deed
01/20/1998 - D
01/20/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $67,944
Tax class
Market value $1,551,800
Assessed value $15,518
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,567,500 $15,675 445.648 $69,855 -4.70%
2024 $1,998,240 $17,182 438.419 $73,299 -4.92%
2023 $1,998,200 $19,982 479.59 $77,089 -28.36%
2022 $1,998,200 $19,982 538.552 $107,613 -5.57%
2021 $1,861,700 $18,617 612.141 $113,962 +39.26%

Permits for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 51 Bell Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.