Nassau County  »  11550  »  Fulton Ave  »  236-242 Fulton Ave

236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-339-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 04/18/2023
Sale price $4,110,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $88,255

Lot & Building Information for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 24,312
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.292
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1938
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
24,312 Office 20001-50k sf C 1938 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 12,156 Support area
01-01 2,700 Offices 20,001 - 50K sf Central
01-01 9,456 Offices 20,001 - 50K sf Central
02-02 12,156 Offices 20,001 - 50K sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 24,312 square feet and a current price per square foot of $169.

What is the year built & the current market value of 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1938 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,914,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/18/2023 $4,110,000
06/07/2013 $80,000
02/29/2008 $3,600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/07/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/03/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/11/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of leases and rents, and security agreement)
04/18/2023 - D
05/19/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
06/07/2013 - D
06/27/2013 - R
Deed
02/29/2008 - D
03/13/2008 - R
Deed
12/26/2006 - D
02/08/2007 - R
Deed
06/27/2005 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed
03/18/2005 - D
03/21/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $88,255
Tax class
Market value $1,914,100
Assessed value $19,141
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,914,100 $19,141 461.079 $88,255 -5.26%
2025 $1,914,100 $19,141 486.701 $93,159 +6.47%
2024 $1,914,100 $19,141 486.837 $87,499 -1.48%
2023 $1,914,100 $19,141 535.87 $88,815 -20.08%
2022 $1,914,100 $19,141 580.609 $111,134 -38.51%

Permits for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 236-242 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation