Nassau County  »  11550  »  Fulton Ave  »  250 Fulton Ave

250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-339-102

Sales & Tax Overview for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 12/07/2015
Sale price $6,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $277,445

Lot & Building Information for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 103,384
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.911
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 6

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
103,384 Office 50001>sf C 1955 6

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 10,080 Multi use storage Central
B1-B1 5,283 Multi use storage
B1-B1 4,414 Multi use storage
B1-B1 1,876 Multi use storage Central
01-01 9,697 Offices 50,001 sf & up Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 103,384 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the year built & the current market value of 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,017,300.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

250 Fulton Avenue
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 11/17/2021
Last updated 05/11/2026
Lot size 0.91 Acre

• Conveniently located ½ mile to Hempstead LIRR Station and ½ block to NICE bus stops

•2 miles to Hofstra University

• A short distance to shops & restaurants

• Private, municipal and street parking

• 24/7 access

• On-site property management

• Storage available in basement

• Will build-to-suit

View Listing

Brokers

Michael Levenstein
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
4th Floor Office $28/Sqft/Year 1,205 Michael Levenstein
(516) 441-7330
5th Floor Office $28/Sqft/Year 1,010 Michael Levenstein
(516) 441-7330
5th Floor Office $28/Sqft/Year 985 Michael Levenstein
(516) 441-7330
2nd Floor Office $28/Sqft/Year 2,887 Michael Levenstein
(516) 441-7330
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease 250 Fulton Avenue
250 Fulton Avenue
250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead
Property Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 6087 Sqft
Price $28/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/07/2015 $6,000,000
10/26/1998 $1,850,000
01/16/1996 $1,659,102
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/04/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/04/2026 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/04/2026 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/07/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/07/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
11/07/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/07/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/24/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/24/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $277,445
Tax class
Market value $6,017,300
Assessed value $60,173
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $6,017,300 $60,173 461.079 $277,445 -5.26%
2025 $6,017,300 $60,173 486.701 $292,863 -8.80%
2024 $7,020,000 $65,959 486.837 $321,113 -11.43%
2023 $12,625,100 $126,251 535.87 $362,537 -11.05%
2022 $7,020,000 $70,200 580.609 $407,588 -10.91%

Permits for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 250 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation