Nassau County  »  11550  »  Fulton Ave  »  316-318 Fulton Ave

316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-340-318

Sales & Tax Overview for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 08/06/2018
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $58,167

Lot & Building Information for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 15,408
Building class Apartments Other Than Condominiums & Co-Ops (411.02)
Acreage 0.225
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1911
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
15,408 Apartments - garden C+ 1911 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 3,381 Support area
01-01 3,381 Retail store Central
01-01 1,470 Retail store Central
01-01 285 Apartment Central
02-03 2,940 Apartment Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1911 and has a total of 15,408 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $13,285, the tax amount paid for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $58,167.

When was 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 08/06/2018 for $1,200,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

No photo available
316-318 Fulton Ave
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/20/2024
Last updated 04/14/2026
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Ground Floor Office $30/Sqft/Year 4,000 Chris Mayor
Larry Densen
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
316-318 Fulton Ave
316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead
Property Office
Availability 1 Spaces listed / 4000 Sqft
Price $30/Sqft/Year
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2018 $1,200,000
09/07/2016 $575,000
03/13/2012 $35,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/17/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/30/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
10/25/2023 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/09/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/09/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/09/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/27/2022 - D
03/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
08/23/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
08/23/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $58,167
Market value $1,328,500
Assessed value $13,285
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,328,500 $13,285 437.84 $58,167 -17.83%
2025 $1,588,500 $15,885 445.648 $70,791 +14.75%
2024 $1,588,480 $14,235 438.419 $61,690 +16.62%
2023 $1,176,500 $11,765 479.59 $52,899 -13.51%
2022 $1,135,700 $11,357 538.552 $61,163 -33.49%

Permits for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316-318 Fulton Avenue, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.26