Nassau County  »  11550  »  Peninsula Blvd  »  285 Peninsula Blvd

Public Storage - 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Public Storage - 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-358-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

Sale date 12/28/2000
Sale price $6,409,488
Arm's length
Current property tax $305,912

Lot & Building Information for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

Building sqft 90,875
Building class Self Storage (442.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 1.54
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 2000
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
90,875 Mini warehouse C 2000 2
1,403 Mini warehouse C 2000 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 962 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 441 Mini-warehouse
01-01 1,100 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 27,425 Mini-warehouse Central
01-01 7,500 Mini-warehouse Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does Public Storage - 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Self Storage (442.14) located at Public Storage - 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 90,875 square feet and a current price per square foot of $70.

What is the year built & the current market value of Public Storage - 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550?

Public Storage - 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,634,700.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 700 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2000 $6,409,488
07/08/1999 $1,772,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2000 - D
01/11/2001 - R
Deed
07/08/1999 - D
07/23/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for Public Storage - Public Storage - 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $305,912
Tax class
Market value $6,634,700
Assessed value $66,347
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $6,634,700 $66,347 486.701 $321,266 +11.39%
2024 $6,634,740 $66,347 486.837 $288,407 +2.57%
2023 $6,634,700 $66,347 535.87 $281,187 -27.01%
2022 $6,634,700 $66,347 580.609 $385,217 -9.01%
2021 $6,465,800 $64,658 654.794 $423,377 +74.60%

Permits for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 60,658
Median age 37
Average household income $114,797
Family households 73.6%
Occupied housing units 18,025
Owner occupied units 48.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1956
Median value for units with a mortgage $449,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $438,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 285 Peninsula Boulevard, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)