Nassau County  »  11550  »  Grove St  »  53 Grove St

53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 53 Grove Street, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-358-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

Sale date 01/05/1993
Sale price $75,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,662

Lot & Building Information for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.155
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1903
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550?

53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1903 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $344, the tax amount paid for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $8,662.

When was 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold?

53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 09/13/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/1993 $75,000

Title Documents for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/21/2025 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/30/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/13/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Deed
09/13/2023 - D
09/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
01/06/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/06/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
01/06/2022 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/26/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/26/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
02/25/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,662
Tax class
Market value $344,000
Assessed value $344
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $344,000 $344 2518.063 $8,662 -0.78%
2025 $344,000 $344 2537.866 $8,730 -6.68%
2024 $344,678 $344 2719.393 $9,355 -7.62%
2023 $344,000 $344 2943.81 $10,127 -10.70%
2022 $344,000 $344 3296.383 $11,340 -12.38%

Permits for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Grove Street, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Prospect Elementary School NR Public PK, K 414 0.16