Nassau County  »  11550  »  Devon Rd  »  5 Devon Rd

5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Devon Road, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-434-109

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

Tax class
Current property tax $9,668

Lot & Building Information for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,358
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1929
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550?

5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1929 and has a total of 2,358 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $429, the tax amount paid for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $10,802.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,802
Current property tax $9,669
Tax class
Market value $429,000
Assessed value $429
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $432,000 $432 2537.866 $10,964 -11.78%
2024 $458,158 $457 2719.393 $12,428 -5.13%
2023 $445,000 $445 2943.81 $13,100 -8.01%
2022 $432,000 $432 3296.383 $14,240 -9.92%
2021 $408,000 $408 3874.779 $15,809 +143.42%

Permits for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Devon Road, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.34