Nassau County  »  11550  »  Cornwall Ln  »  31 Cornwall Ln

31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 34-435-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

Sale date 06/30/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,198

Lot & Building Information for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

Building sqft 2,052
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1.5
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 12
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550?

31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $405, the tax amount paid for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $10,198.

When was 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 06/30/2023 for $400,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2023 $400,000

Title Documents for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/30/2023 - D
07/12/2023 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $10,198
Tax class
Market value $405,000
Assessed value $405
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $405,000 $405 2518.063 $10,198 -0.78%
2025 $405,000 $405 2537.866 $10,278 -6.68%
2024 $405,000 $405 2719.393 $11,014 -12.79%
2023 $429,000 $429 2943.81 $12,629 -5.40%
2022 $405,000 $405 3296.383 $13,350 -20.24%

Permits for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 31 Cornwall Lane, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Jackson Main Elementary School 5 Public 1-6 495 0.37