Nassau County  »  11501  »  Front St  »  238-248 Front St

238-248 Front Street, Mineola, NY 11501 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

238-248 Front Street, Mineola, NY 11501
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 238-248 Front Street, Mineola
Zip code 11501
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-32801-463

Sales & Tax Overview for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

Sale date 04/04/2013
Sale price $2,650,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $29,430

Lot & Building Information for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

Building sqft 5,827
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.141
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,827 Retail multi occup C 1954 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,789 Support area
01-01 1,714 Retail store Central
01-01 4,113 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

• • Improvements for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

How many sq. ft. does 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, NY 11501 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, NY 11501 has a total of 5,827 square feet and a current price per square foot of $454.

What is the year built & the current market value of 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, NY 11501?

238-248 Front Street, Mineola, NY 11501 was built in 1954 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $638,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2013 $2,650,000

Title Documents for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/04/2013 - D
04/22/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

Access detailed property tax data for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, NY 11501. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,431
Tax class
Market value $638,300
Assessed value $6,383
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $638,300 $6,383 461.079 $29,431 -5.91%
2025 $642,700 $6,427 486.701 $31,280 -0.92%
2024 $728,080 $7,281 486.837 $31,571 +2.77%
2023 $728,100 $7,281 535.87 $30,721 -27.33%
2022 $728,100 $7,281 580.609 $42,274 -8.66%

Permits for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola

The complete history of permits filed for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 21,641
Median age 41.9
Average household income $166,361
Family households 65.5%
Occupied housing units 8,753
Owner occupied units 68.7%
Average number of people per household 2.47
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $676,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $626,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 238-248 Front Street, Mineola, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation