Nassau County  »  11550  »  Madison Ave  »  81 Madison Ave

81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 35-32802-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

Sale date 09/05/2007
Sale price $1,350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $72,716

Lot & Building Information for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 26,045
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.861
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
26,045 Warehouse 20001-45k C 1955 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 14,881 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf
01-01 194 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf
01-01 10,970 Whse 20,001 - 45,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

How many sq. ft. does 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 26,045 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,577,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/05/2007 $1,350,000
04/28/1994 $460,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/21/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/06/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/16/2018 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
08/21/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/15/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/09/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/31/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/26/2018 - D
07/31/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
06/26/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage consolidation extension, modification and security agreement)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $72,717
Tax class
Market value $1,577,100
Assessed value $15,771
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,577,100 $15,771 461.079 $72,717 -3.45%
2025 $1,577,100 $15,771 486.701 $75,317 +6.53%
2024 $1,577,100 $15,771 486.837 $70,698 -2.77%
2023 $1,577,100 $15,771 535.87 $72,712 -20.59%
2022 $1,577,100 $15,771 580.609 $91,568 -2.15%

Permits for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
Average number of people per household 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81 Madison Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation