Nassau County  »  11550  »  Circle Dr  »  19 Circle Dr

19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-486-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

Sale date 12/14/2018
Sale price $220,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $6,395

Lot & Building Information for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

Building sqft 1,075
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1949
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Forced hot air

Other Property Data for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550?

19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,075 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $254, the tax amount paid for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550 is $6,395.

When was 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550 was last sold in 12/14/2018 for $220,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2018 $220,000

Title Documents for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/28/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/14/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Deed
12/14/2018 - D
01/04/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/25/2004 - D
10/04/2004 - R
Deed
12/06/2000 - D
02/09/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $6,396
Tax class
Market value $254,000
Assessed value $254
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $254,000 $254 2537.866 $6,446 -6.68%
2024 $253,800 $254 2719.393 $6,907 -7.62%
2023 $254,000 $254 2943.81 $7,477 -10.70%
2022 $254,000 $254 3296.383 $8,373 -22.83%
2021 $280,000 $280 3874.779 $10,849 +18.66%

Permits for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Joseph McNeil School 3 Public 1-6 401 0.23
Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.30
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.75
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.75
William S Covert School 7 Public K-5 279 0.79

Nearest middle schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.30
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.75
Alverta B Gray Schultz Middle School 3 Public 7-8 938 0.79
Lawrence Road Middle School 3 Public 6-8 682 0.93
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.13

Nearest high schools

Evergreen Charter School 5 Charter K-11 966 0.30
Hempstead High School 2 Public 9-12 1,866 0.37
Crescent School NR Private PK-12 239 0.75
Sacred Heart Academy NR Private 9-12 853 1.02
Academy Charter School 8 Charter K-12 1,880 1.13

Neighbors for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead

Here are the neighbors for 19 Circle Drive, Hempstead.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
39 Circle Dr, Hempstead 2,240 03/29/2016 $295,000
135 Martin Luther King Dr, Hempstead 1,107 06/10/2002 $180,000
24 Jean Ave, Hempstead 1,380 07/01/1999 $139,636
35 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,075 11/07/2016 $270,000
20 Jean Ave, Hempstead 1,652 11/29/2022 $565,000
1 Brooklyn Rd, Hempstead 75,064 07/10/2025 $18,600,000
7 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,536 03/26/2025
24 Martin Ave, Hempstead 1,476 06/14/2000
23 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,075 04/05/2024 $600,000
129 Martin Luther King Dr, Hempstead 1,075 12/03/2024
123 Martin Luther King Dr, Hempstead 1,536
106 Rose Ave, Hempstead 1,075 05/31/2016 $295,000
15 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,075 12/19/2024 $370,000
11 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,344 04/21/2021 $490,000
110 Powell Pl, Hempstead 1,378 08/05/2020
28 Martin Ave, Hempstead 1,617
27 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,411 01/11/2024 $333,000
43 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,536 05/21/2013 $307,000
16 Stanley Pl, Hempstead 1,378 05/15/2021 $460,000
31 Circle Dr, Hempstead 1,075 02/20/2002