1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead |
| Zip code | 11550 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Hempstead |
| Parcel ID | 36-486-19 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
| Sale date | 07/10/2025 |
| Sale price | $18,600,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $325,092 |
Lot & Building Information for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
| Building sqft | 75,064 |
| Building class | Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 2.76 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1975 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Commercial/Industrial park |
| School district | Hempstead SD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 75,064 | Warehouse 75,000> | C | 1975 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 1,250 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 14,986 | Whse 75,001 sf & up | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 01-01 | 43,842 | Whse 75,001 sf & up | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 1,250 | Whse office 75K & up | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-02 | 14,986 | Whse office 75K & up | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
- • Improvements for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 75,064 square feet and a current price per square foot of $247.
What is the year built & the current market value of 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, NY 11550?1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1975 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $7,050,700.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
Access detailed property tax data for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $325,093 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $7,050,700 |
| Assessed value | $70,507 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,007,000 | $50,070 | 486.701 | $242,216 | +10.83% |
| 2024 | $5,007,060 | $50,070 | 486.837 | $218,546 | +1.92% |
| 2023 | $5,007,000 | $50,070 | 535.87 | $214,434 | -26.24% |
| 2022 | $5,007,000 | $50,070 | 580.609 | $290,711 | -8.56% |
| 2021 | $4,855,500 | $48,555 | 654.794 | $317,935 | +65.90% |
Permits for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead
The complete history of permits filed for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Hempstead residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.
Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 60,658 |
| Median age | 37 |
| Average household income | $114,797 |
| Family households | 73.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 18,025 |
| Owner occupied units | 48.1% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $449,000 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $438,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Brooklyn Road, Hempstead to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.