Nassau County  »  11550  »  Jerusalem Ave  »  406-416 Jerusalem Ave

406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead
Zip code 11550
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-109-239

Sales & Tax Overview for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Current property tax $27,481

Lot & Building Information for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Building sqft 7,526
Building class One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.204
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1946
Stories 1

Square footage Grade Year built Stories
7,526 C 1946 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 7,150 Support area
01-01 7,526 Multi use sales Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

• • Improvements for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

How many square feet does 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 have?

This One Story Multi-Use Building (with Finish) Single Occupant (484.14) located at 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 has a total of 7,526 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550?

406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $563,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Access detailed property tax data for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, NY 11550. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,481
Tax class
Market value $563,300
Assessed value $5,633
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $563,300 $5,633 487.86 $27,481 +3.66%
2025 $563,800 $5,638 470.205 $26,510 -12.14%
2024 $1,107,740 $11,078 426.287 $30,173 +2.66%
2023 $657,800 $6,578 446.809 $29,391 -46.81%
2022 $1,107,800 $11,078 498.818 $55,259 -4.74%

Permits for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead

The complete history of permits filed for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,960
Median age 38.8
Average household income $117,932
Family households 72.5%
Occupied housing units 17,895
Owner occupied units 49.7%
People per household (average) 3.33
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $473,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406-416 Jerusalem Avenue, Hempstead, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation