Nassau County  »  7 Moffat Pl

7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale
Zip code 11553
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hempstead
Parcel ID 36-113-299

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

Tax class
Current property tax $5,394

Lot & Building Information for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

Building sqft 1,050
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.092
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1930
Stories 1
Style Cape
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 1
Attic Full
Basement Full
Exterior wall Stucco
Heating type Central
Heating system Steam and vapor
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

• • Improvements for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553?

7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,050 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $327, the tax amount paid for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553 is $5,826.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/12/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
03/12/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/16/2019 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

Access detailed property tax data for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, NY 11553. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $5,826
Current property tax $5,394
Tax class
Market value $327,000
Assessed value $327
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $327,000 $327 1781.735 $5,826 +2.38%
2025 $327,000 $327 1740.391 $5,691 -0.54%
2024 $326,410 $327 1749.788 $5,722 -4.34%
2023 $327,000 $327 1829.139 $5,981 -10.48%
2022 $327,000 $327 2043.299 $6,682 -12.20%

Permits for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale

The complete history of permits filed for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Moffat Place, Uniondale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools