Joppa, MD Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q2 2026

$362K -4.7% Y-o-Y -$18K Y-o-Y
$239 3% Y-o-Y $7 Y-o-Y
96 12.9% Y-o-Y 11 Y-o-Y
$459K 6% Y-o-Y $28K Y-o-Y
Joppa, MD Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $355,000 $340,000 $280,000
2023 $249,000 $313,000 $353,000 $323,000
2024 $292,000 $369,000 $370,000 $373,000
2025 $375,000 $380,000 $392,000 $459,000
2026 $363,000 $362,000
Joppa, MD Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $193 $206 $221 $199
2023 $204 $208 $237 $223
2024 $207 $230 $217 $232
2025 $217 $232 $227 $229
2026 $232 $239
Real Estate Transactions in Joppa, MD
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 87 83 67 69
2023 71 63 90 76
2024 51 80 88 101
2025 85 85 94 109
2026 82 96
Harford County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $305,000 $335,000 $335,000 $320,000
2023 $302,000 $330,000 $400,000 $331,000
2024 $339,000 $365,000 $376,000 $370,000
2025 $367,000 $380,000 $387,000 $395,000
2026 $365,000 $385,000
Joppa, MD Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $320,000 $355,000 $340,000 $280,000
2023 $249,000 $313,000 $353,000 $323,000
2024 $292,000 $369,000 $370,000 $373,000
2025 $375,000 $380,000 $392,000 $459,000
2026 $363,000 $362,000
Joppa, MD Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $193 $206 $221 $199
2023 $204 $208 $237 $223
2024 $207 $230 $217 $232
2025 $217 $232 $227 $229
2026 $232 $239
Real Estate Transactions in Joppa, MD
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 87 83 67 69
2023 71 63 90 76
2024 51 80 88 101
2025 85 85 94 109
2026 82 96
Harford County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $305,000 $335,000 $335,000 $320,000
2023 $302,000 $330,000 $400,000 $331,000
2024 $339,000 $365,000 $376,000 $370,000
2025 $367,000 $380,000 $387,000 $395,000
2026 $365,000 $385,000

Housing Market Trends by Property Type

Property Type
Median Sale Price
Median Sale Price (Y-o-Y)
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft. (Y-o-Y)
No. of Transactions
Condos
$281K
-
-
-
10
Other Residential
$369K
-4.9%
$259
10.7%
58

Joppa, MD Housing Stock

Property Type
Units
Condo
326
Townhouse
1,441
Other
5,327

Harford County: Demographics

Total population
17,307
Median age
42.3
No high school education
1.7%
Some high school/college
37.2%
Bachelor's degree
19.4%
Average household income
$133,963
Occupied housing units
6,801
Owner-occupied units
84.0%
Renter-occupied units
16.0%
Median year structure built
1974

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Forest Hill
$419K
2
Bel Air
$410K
3
Havre DE Grace
$410K
4
Abingdon
$375K
5
Aberdeen
$356K
6
Edgewood
$243K
7
Los Angeles
$1M
8
San Francisco
$1.6M
9
Jersey City
$737K
10
Miami
$550K
11
Albany
$270K
12
Buffalo
$257K
13
Santa Ana
$900K
14
Beverly Hills
$3.3M
15
Alameda
$1.1M
16
Palo Alto
$3.5M
17
Irvine
$1.4M
18
Santa Monica
$2.0M
19
Anaheim
$925K
20
Pomona
$655K