$390K
-2.3% Y-o-Y
-$9K Y-o-Y
Durham County, NC Housing Market Trends
Market Overview for Q2 2026
$218
1.4% Y-o-Y
$3 Y-o-Y
1,031
13.8% Y-o-Y
125 Y-o-Y
Durham County, NC Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $395,000 | $404,000 | $395,000 | $399,000 |
| 2023 | $372,000 | $405,000 | $401,000 | $399,000 |
| 2024 | $381,000 | $405,000 | $425,000 | $410,000 |
| 2025 | $410,000 | $399,000 | $397,000 | $395,000 |
| 2026 | $370,000 | $390,000 |
Durham County, NC Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $215 | $229 | $223 | $219 |
| 2023 | $208 | $224 | $223 | $223 |
| 2024 | $215 | $225 | $225 | $222 |
| 2025 | $216 | $215 | $221 | $215 |
| 2026 | $207 | $218 |
Real Estate Transactions in Durham County, NC
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,671 | 2,136 | 1,502 | 1,154 |
| 2023 | 1,264 | 1,305 | 1,268 | 1,094 |
| 2024 | 1,142 | 1,677 | 1,319 | 1,374 |
| 2025 | 1,099 | 906 | 1,098 | 1,328 |
| 2026 | 1,034 | 1,031 |
Durham County, NC Median Sale Price
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $395,000 | $404,000 | $395,000 | $399,000 |
| 2023 | $372,000 | $405,000 | $401,000 | $399,000 |
| 2024 | $381,000 | $405,000 | $425,000 | $410,000 |
| 2025 | $410,000 | $399,000 | $397,000 | $395,000 |
| 2026 | $370,000 | $390,000 |
Durham County, NC Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $215 | $229 | $223 | $219 |
| 2023 | $208 | $224 | $223 | $223 |
| 2024 | $215 | $225 | $225 | $222 |
| 2025 | $216 | $215 | $221 | $215 |
| 2026 | $207 | $218 |
Real Estate Transactions in Durham County, NC
| Year | Q1 | Q2 | Q3 | Q4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1,671 | 2,136 | 1,502 | 1,154 |
| 2023 | 1,264 | 1,305 | 1,268 | 1,094 |
| 2024 | 1,142 | 1,677 | 1,319 | 1,374 |
| 2025 | 1,099 | 906 | 1,098 | 1,328 |
| 2026 | 1,034 | 1,031 |
Durham County, NC Housing Stock
Property Type
Units
76,560
1,988
3,060
15,847
3,310
Durham County: Demographics
Total population
332,353
Median age
36.1
No high school education
4.2%
Some high school/college
21.4%
Bachelor's degree
28.1%
Average household income
$114,501
Occupied housing units
141,847
Owner-occupied units
55.5%
Renter-occupied units
44.5%
Median year structure built
1993