Chapel Hill, NC Housing Market Trends

Market Overview for Q2 2026

$515K -% Y-o-Y $515K Y-o-Y
$256 -% Y-o-Y $256 Y-o-Y
56 -% Y-o-Y 56 Y-o-Y
$383K 6% Y-o-Y $24K Y-o-Y
Chapel Hill, NC Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 0 0 0 0
2023 0 0 0 0
2024 0 0 0 0
2025 0 0 0 $671,000
2026 0 $515,000
Chapel Hill, NC Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 0 0 0 0
2023 0 0 0 0
2024 0 0 0 0
2025 0 0 0 $288
2026 0 $256
Real Estate Transactions in Chapel Hill, NC
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 0 0 0 0
2023 0 0 0 0
2024 0 0 0 0
2025 0 0 0 51
2026 0 56
Durham County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $395,000 $404,000 $395,000 $399,000
2023 $372,000 $405,000 $401,000 $399,000
2024 $381,000 $405,000 $425,000 $410,000
2025 $410,000 $399,000 $397,000 $395,000
2026 $370,000 $390,000
Chapel Hill, NC Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 0 0 0 0
2023 0 0 0 0
2024 0 0 0 0
2025 0 0 0 $671,000
2026 0 $515,000
Chapel Hill, NC Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft.
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 0 0 0 0
2023 0 0 0 0
2024 0 0 0 0
2025 0 0 0 $288
2026 0 $256
Real Estate Transactions in Chapel Hill, NC
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 0 0 0 0
2023 0 0 0 0
2024 0 0 0 0
2025 0 0 0 51
2026 0 56
Durham County Median Sale Price
Year Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4
2022 $395,000 $404,000 $395,000 $399,000
2023 $372,000 $405,000 $401,000 $399,000
2024 $381,000 $405,000 $425,000 $410,000
2025 $410,000 $399,000 $397,000 $395,000
2026 $370,000 $390,000

Median Sale Price by Number of Bedrooms

Chapel Hill, NC Housing Stock

Property Type
Units
Single Family
1,372
2-4 Family
1
Condo
122
Townhouse
222
Other
30

Discover Housing Market Trends in Other Cities

#
City
Median Sale Price
1
Durham
$383K
2
Los Angeles
$1M
3
San Francisco
$1.6M
4
Jersey City
$737K
5
Miami
$550K
6
Albany
$270K
7
Buffalo
$257K
8
Santa Ana
$900K
9
Beverly Hills
$3.3M
10
Alameda
$1.1M
11
Palo Alto
$3.5M
12
Irvine
$1.4M
13
Santa Monica
$2.0M
14
Anaheim
$925K
15
Pomona
$655K
16
Long Beach
$873K
17
Hoboken
$975K
18
Paterson
$560K