Columbus Real Estate Market Trends
Market Overview for Quarter 4, 2025
Median Sale Price
-6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
-2% YoY
No. of Transactions
-2% YoY
County Median Sale Price
-0.4% YoY
In Q4, the median home sale price in Columbus was $235K, down -6% year-over-year. There were a total of 2335 sales, for a year-over-year change of just -2%. The median price per square foot in Q4 was $194, a year-over-year change of -2%. At the same time, the median home sale price in Franklin County was $279K.
Sales information for last quarter cannot be displayed due to insufficient recorded transactions. The available data does not meet the minimum threshold required for reliable and accurate data representation.
Top Cities in Franklin County
| Ranking | City | Median Sale Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Albany | $554,500 |
| 2 | Dublin | $445,000 |
| 3 | Westerville | $353,500 |
| 4 | Hilliard | $345,000 |
| 5 | Blacklick | $332,250 |
| 6 | Grove City | $325,000 |
| 7 | Galloway | $299,950 |
| 8 | Groveport | $278,000 |
| 9 | Reynoldsburg | $250,000 |
| 10 | Columbus | $235,000 |
Residential Property Types Sold in Columbus
| Property Type | Median Sale Price | Y-o-Y Change | Median Sale Price/Sq. Ft | Y-o-Y Change | Transactions |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Condo | $215K | -6% | $185 | -5.1% | 362 |
| House | $238K | -5.4% | $195 | -1.5% | 1,973 |
The median sale price for houses in Columbus was $238K in Q4, trending down at a rate of -5.4% year-over-year. Similarly, the median price for condos in Columbus was also trending down, closing Q4 at $215K after a year-over-year change of -6%.
Discover market trends in other cities in Franklin County
Discover market trends in other popular cities across the U.S
Fair use and redistribution
We encourage and freely grant you permission to reuse and repost the information, charts and images found in this report. When doing so, we only ask that you link back to this page, or PropertyShark.com.
Disclaimer
PropertyShark.com provides commercial market trend information (Data) on an "as is" basis for the user's personal use. Data comes from publicly available sources which can be out of date. PropertyShark.com provides no warranties regarding title, merchantability, or fitness for a particular purpose. While reasonable efforts are made toward maintaining a high standard of quality of information, PropertyShark.com does not warrant the accuracy, completeness, timeliness or other characteristics of the Data.