Nassau County  »  212 Pettit Ave

212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-288-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Sale date 11/20/2018
Sale price $612,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $39,134

Lot & Building Information for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 2,862
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.078
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1926
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,862 Retail multi occup C 1926 1
720 Retail multi occup C 1926 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,050 Support area
01-01 720 Offices 1 - 3,500 sf
01-01 1,522 Retail store
02-02 1,340 Multi-use apartments

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

How many sq. ft. does 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 has a total of 2,862 square feet and a current price per square foot of $213.

What is the year built & the current market value of 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1926 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $413,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/20/2018 $612,000
04/01/2014 $480,000
06/06/2013 $475,717
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
12/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/20/2018 - D
12/05/2018 - R
Deed
04/01/2014 - D
04/07/2014 - R
Deed
06/06/2013 - D
06/06/2013 - R
Deed
09/03/2010 - D
09/13/2010 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $39,134
Tax class
Market value $413,000
Assessed value $4,130
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $413,000 $4,130 947.565 $39,134 +0.69%
2025 $413,000 $4,130 941.066 $38,866 +5.38%
2024 $412,980 $4,130 892.998 $36,881 -4.03%
2023 $413,000 $4,130 933.192 $38,429 -2.90%
2022 $413,000 $4,130 958.297 $39,578 -15.45%

Permits for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,834
Median age 41.5
Average household income $206,171
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 11,381
Owner occupied units 90.3%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $693,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 212 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation