Nassau County  »  214 Petit Ave

214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-288-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

Sale date 07/23/1999
Sale price $490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $27,450

Lot & Building Information for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 2,862
Building class Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.078
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1914
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
2,862 Retail multi occup C 1914 1
924 Auto service garage D 1984 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
B1-B1 1,340 Support area
01-01 970 Retail store
01-01 400 Retail store
01-01 924 Auto parts/service
01-01 152 Retail store

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

How many square feet does 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 have?

This Row Type Store with Common Walls (481.14) located at 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 has a total of 2,862 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1914 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $289,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/1999 $490,000

Title Documents for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/07/2022 - D
10/26/2022 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
07/23/1999 - D
08/18/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $27,451
Tax class
Market value $289,700
Assessed value $2,897
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $289,700 $2,897 947.565 $27,451 +5.69%
2025 $276,000 $2,760 941.066 $25,973 -3.85%
2024 $399,270 $3,025 892.998 $27,013 -21.85%
2023 $399,300 $3,993 933.192 $34,565 -9.67%
2022 $399,300 $3,993 958.297 $38,265 -15.46%

Permits for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,834
Median age 41.5
Average household income $206,171
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 11,381
Owner occupied units 90.3%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $693,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 214 Petit Avenue, Bellmore to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.