Nassau County  »  2635 Pettit Ave

2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore
Zip code 11710
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 56-288-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Sale date 12/14/2017
Sale price $1,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $97,684

Lot & Building Information for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Building sqft 12,264
Building class Office Building
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.237
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,264 Office bldg lr 1-3s B 1963 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 3,600 Retail store Central
01-01 2,532 Multi use sales Central
02-02 6,132 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

• • Improvements for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

How many sq. ft. does 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 has a total of 12,264 square feet and a current price per square foot of $154.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710?

2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,030,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/14/2017 $1,900,000
01/25/2002 $920,000
11/02/1998 $89,782
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/14/2017 - D
12/28/2017 - R
Deed
01/25/2002 - D
02/13/2002 - R
Deed
11/02/1998 - D
11/20/1998 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Access detailed property tax data for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, NY 11710. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $97,684
Tax class
Market value $1,030,900
Assessed value $10,309
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,030,900 $10,309 947.565 $97,684 +0.69%
2025 $1,030,900 $10,309 941.066 $97,014 -3.86%
2024 $1,257,640 $11,300 892.998 $100,909 -10.09%
2023 $1,202,700 $12,027 933.192 $112,235 -6.88%
2022 $1,257,700 $12,577 958.297 $120,525 -16.53%

Permits for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore

The complete history of permits filed for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$745,000
6.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$485
4.8% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$805,000
6.6% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 34,834
Median age 41.5
Average household income $206,171
Family households 84.1%
Occupied housing units 11,381
Owner occupied units 90.3%
Average number of people per household 3.04
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $693,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $633,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2635 Pettit Avenue, Bellmore, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation