Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  409 N Main St

409 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

409 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 409 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-393-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 03/13/2003
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,642

Lot & Building Information for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 5,959
Building class Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.248
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
5,959 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,479 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 800 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 1,360 Whse office 0 - 10,000
01-01 1,320 Multi use sales

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 409 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 409 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 409 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing, Small Factory Buildings (710.24) located at 409 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 5,959 square feet and a current price per square foot of $46.

What is the year built & the current market value of 409 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

409 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $590,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 409 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/13/2003 $280,000

Title Documents for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/13/2003 - D
06/20/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 409 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $15,642
Tax class
Market value $590,300
Assessed value $5,903
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 409 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $590,300 $5,903 262.489 $15,269 +10.00%
2024 $590,340 $5,903 257.481 $13,881 +2.39%
2023 $590,300 $5,903 273.057 $13,557 -24.72%
2022 $590,300 $5,903 305.081 $18,009 -2.11%
2021 $547,300 $5,473 336.141 $18,397 +29.47%

Permits for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 409 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 409 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 409 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 409 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 409 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
421 N Main St, Freeport 2,210 09/18/2013 $250,000
20 Powell St, Freeport 1,292 04/24/2025 $30,000
405 N Main St, Freeport 4,226 10/06/2016 $389,000
391 Main St, Freeport 3,792 02/10/2025 $1,350,000
411 Main St, Freeport 1,600 03/10/2004 $294,000
28 High Pl, Freeport 1,576 02/15/2019 $435,000
14 High Pl, Freeport 1,763 12/12/2001
135 Union St, Freeport 1,170 06/29/2018 $250,000
107 Colonial Ave, Freeport 1,857 03/11/2003 $268,000
44 High Pl, Freeport 1,088 08/27/2004 $310,000
34 High Pl, Freeport 1,193
14 Evans Ave, Freeport 1,419 03/22/2018 $234,132
40 High Pl, Freeport 1,094 06/06/2016 $323,000
7 Evans Ave, Freeport 1,654 09/16/2004 $272,000
99 Colonial Ave, Freeport 2,286 03/02/2021
10 Powell St, Freeport 1,524 11/15/2021 $450,000
379 Main St, Freeport 21,815 08/04/2023