421 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 421 North Main Street, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-393-133 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
| Sale date | 09/18/2013 |
| Sale price | $250,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $8,961 |
Lot & Building Information for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
| Building sqft | 2,210 |
| Building class | Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.292 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1946 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Roosevelt UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2,210 | Auto service garage | C | 1946 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 2,210 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
- • Improvements for 421 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 421 North Main Street, Freeport
This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 421 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 2,210 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.
What is the year built & the current market value of 421 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?421 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $338,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 421 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/18/2013 | $250,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 421 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $8,962 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $338,200 |
| Assessed value | $3,382 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 421 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $389,900 | $3,899 | 262.489 | $10,224 | +10.33% |
| 2024 | $389,900 | $3,899 | 257.481 | $9,267 | +2.75% |
| 2023 | $389,900 | $3,899 | 273.057 | $9,019 | -24.18% |
| 2022 | $389,900 | $3,899 | 305.081 | $11,895 | -8.80% |
| 2021 | $388,000 | $3,880 | 336.141 | $13,042 | +43.14% |
Permits for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 421 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 421 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 421 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 421 North Main Street, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 421 North Main Street, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 411 Main St, Freeport | 1,600 | 03/10/2004 | $294,000 |
| 391 Main St, Freeport | 3,792 | 02/10/2025 | $1,350,000 |
| 405 N Main St, Freeport | 4,226 | 10/06/2016 | $389,000 |
| 409 N Main St, Freeport | 5,959 | 03/13/2003 | $280,000 |
| 14 High Pl, Freeport | 1,763 | 12/12/2001 | |
| 13 High Pl, Freeport | 1,591 | 10/26/2018 | $390,000 |
| 44 High Pl, Freeport | 1,088 | 08/27/2004 | $310,000 |
| 34 High Pl, Freeport | 1,193 | ||
| 14 Evans Ave, Freeport | 1,419 | 03/22/2018 | $234,132 |
| 11 MT Joy Ave, Freeport | 1,720 | 05/21/2004 | $295,000 |
| 46 Agnes St, Freeport | 1,622 | 01/11/2002 | $140,000 |
| 7 Evans Ave, Freeport | 1,654 | 09/16/2004 | $272,000 |
| 40 High Pl, Freeport | 1,094 | 06/06/2016 | $323,000 |