Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  405 N Main St

405 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

405 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 405 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-393-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 10/06/2016
Sale price $389,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,016

Lot & Building Information for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 4,226
Building class Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.131
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,226 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 1953 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 2,276 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
02-02 1,950 Multi-use apartments Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Apartment Mix

See the number of units in the building and the rent per apartment.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 405 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 405 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 405 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Multiple Use Building with Dwelling Attached or Apartment Above (480.14) located at 405 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 4,226 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.

What is the year built & the current market value of 405 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

405 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1953 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $207,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 405 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2016 $389,000
09/15/2000 $145,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 405 North Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/06/2016 - D
10/18/2016 - R
Deed
09/15/2000 - D
09/26/2000 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 405 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $5,491
Current property tax $5,016
Tax class
Market value $207,200
Assessed value $2,072
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 405 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $207,200 $2,072 264.986 $5,491 +22.61%
2025 $170,600 $1,706 262.489 $4,478 +0.13%
2024 $182,020 $1,820 257.481 $4,472 -2.62%
2023 $182,000 $1,820 273.057 $4,593 -17.28%
2022 $182,000 $1,820 305.081 $5,552 -2.08%

Permits for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 405 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 44,910
Median age 39.8
Average household income $144,369
Family households 69.8%
Occupied housing units 14,117
Owner occupied units 71.3%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $518,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $479,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 405 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 405 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 405 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 405 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
421 N Main St, Freeport 2,210 09/18/2013 $250,000