New York City  »  10470  »  Osgood St  »  4825 Osgood St

4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4825 Osgood Street
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05108-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Purchase date 02/05/2003
Purchase price $395,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,590

Lot & Building Information for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 3,445
Lot dimensions 36.26 ft x 100.01 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 1,934
Building dimensions 22 ft x 29 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Year last altered 2003
Frontage(s) Osgood Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street White Plains Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.31 Miles
Closest fire station 0.97 Miles

Other Property Data for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470?

4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,934 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,720, the tax amount paid for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is $7,531. For the next year, the tax amount for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $7,590.

When was 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 02/05/2003 for $395,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/05/2003 $395,000

Title Documents for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/15/2011 - D
08/29/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011081500653001)
08/03/2011 - D
08/25/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011081200721001)
12/19/2006 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007012501885002)
12/19/2006 - D
02/06/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007012501885001)
08/11/2005 - D
08/19/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005081101182001)
07/19/2005 - D
08/18/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005073100077001)
05/02/2003 - D
05/20/2003 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2003050700241003)
05/02/2003 - D
05/20/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003050700241002)
05/02/2003 - D
05/20/2003 - R
Street Procedure
(2003050700241001)
02/13/2003 - D
10/01/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004060700778001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,532
Estimated property tax: $7,590
Tax assessor's market value: $762,000
Assessed value: $45,720
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $762,000 $45,720 $37,956 19.843% $7,813 $7,532 +4.72%
2024/25 $684,000 $41,040 $35,807 20.085% $7,461 $7,192 +6.43%
2023/24 $614,000 $36,840 $33,644 20.085% $7,039 $6,757 +5.29%
2022/23 $551,000 $33,060 $31,600 20.309% $6,714 $6,418 -1.57%
2021/22 $578,000 $34,680 $32,659 19.963% $6,807 $6,520 -2.77%

Permits for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/02/2003 Alteration type 1
08/30/2001 Alteration type 3
08/27/2001 Alteration type 1
06/12/2001 Subdivision: improved
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx with a free account.
Sign up

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$645,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$415
-5.8% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$395,000
15.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 241st St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.218
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 241 St/Cranford Av
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.237

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.38
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.38
Matilda Avenue School (The) 4 No Public K-5 237 0.41
Grimes School 4 No Public K-8 411 0.42
Hamilton School 5 No Public K-8 354 0.50

Nearest middle schools

Leaders of Tomorrow 4 Yes Public 6-8 387 1.88
North Bronx School of Empowerment 3 Yes Public 6-8 370 1.88
Grimes School 4 No Public K-8 411 0.42
Hamilton School 5 No Public K-8 354 0.50
Fortress Christian Academy NR No Private K-12 0 0.62

Nearest high schools

Fortress Christian Academy NR No Private K-12 0 0.62
Yonkers Montessori Academy 4 No Public PK, K-12 1,261 0.64
Denzel Washington School-Arts 6 No Public 6-12 383 0.68
Nelson R Mandela/DR Hosea Zollicoffer High School NR No Public 9-12 80 1.07
Mount Vernon STEAM Academy NR No Public 9-12 756 1.08

Neighbors for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx

Here are the neighbors for 4825 Osgood Street, Bronx, NY 10470.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4816 Robertson St, Bronx 1,728 06/10/2016 $483,600
4815 Osgood St, Bronx 1,480 08/15/2013
4817 White Plains Rd, Bronx 08/22/2001
4801 White Plains Rd, Bronx 1,040 03/01/2021
4822 Robertson St, Bronx 1,728 05/17/2022 $765,000
4820 Robertson St, Bronx 1,728 02/04/2022 $575,000
661 E 242nd St, Bronx 1,710 12/01/2006
4828 Robertson St, Bronx 1,628 01/22/2021
4825 White Plains Rd, Bronx 4,480 09/25/2024 $383,333
4824 Robertson St, Bronx 1,500 11/04/2013
4811 Osgood St, Bronx 1,656 01/25/2022 $470,000
665 E 242nd St, Bronx 1,670 12/04/1979
4829 Osgood St, Bronx 2,244 01/21/1988
664 E 243rd St, Bronx 3,564 02/03/2020 $17,974
4814 Robertson St, Bronx 828 04/01/2014
4807 White Plains Rd, Bronx 5,630 12/19/2013
669 E 242nd St, Bronx 1,645 08/19/2014 $429,000
4818 Robertson St, Bronx 1,728 11/18/2011
4819 Osgood St, Bronx 1,464 12/12/2005 $200,000
660 E 243rd St, Bronx 3,564 02/03/2020 $17,974