New York City  »  10470  »  E 242nd St  »  661 E 242nd St

661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 661 East 242nd Street
Secondary address 4800-4808 Osgood St
Neighborhood Wakefield
Zip code 10470
Borough Bronx
Block & lot 05109-0019

Sales & Tax Overview for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,118

Lot & Building Information for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

Lot sqft 2,992
Lot dimensions 34.17 ft x 91.42 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,710
Building dimensions 20 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Osgood Street (narrow)
East 242 Street (narrow)
Richardson Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street White Plains Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 11
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.27 Miles
Closest fire station 0.93 Miles

Other Property Data for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4800-4808 Osgood St, Bronx, NY 10470

About 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470?

661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,710 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,180, the tax amount paid for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is $5,079. For the next year, the tax amount for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 is estimated at $5,118.

When was 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 last sold?

661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470 was last sold in 12/01/2006.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Find out who owns 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/13/2022 - D
12/30/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022122800597002)
06/13/2022 - D
12/30/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022122800597001)
05/06/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023010300659006)
05/06/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023010300659005)
05/06/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023010300659004)
05/06/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023010300659003)
05/06/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023010300659002)
05/06/2022 - D
01/04/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023010300659001)
12/13/2006 - D
12/20/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006121400267001)
12/01/2006 - D
01/22/2007 - R
Deed
(2006120500392001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

Access detailed property tax data for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, NY 10470. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,080
Estimated property tax: $5,118
Tax assessor's market value: $653,000
Assessed value: $39,180

Assessment History for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $653,000 $39,180 $25,600 19.843% $5,080 $5,080 +4.72%
2024/25 $625,000 $37,500 $24,151 20.085% $4,851 $4,851 +6.00%
2023/24 $647,000 $38,820 $22,784 20.085% $4,576 $4,576 +4.82%
2022/23 $611,000 $36,660 $21,497 20.309% $4,366 $4,366 +1.74%
2021/22 $526,000 $31,560 $21,497 19.963% $4,291 $4,291 -4.43%

Permits for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx

The complete history of permits filed for 661 East 242nd Street, Bronx, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wakefield Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wakefield so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wakefield and compare it to other neighborhoods in Bronx.

Median Sale Price
$552,000
-2.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$342
-15.3% YoY
Bronx Median Sale Price
$345,000
0% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Bronx and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station White Plains Rd & 241st St at NW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.176
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 241 St/Cranford Av
Line BX39
Distance (miles) 0.196

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.35
P.S. 16 Wakefield 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 313 0.35
Matilda Avenue School (The) 4 No Public K-5 237 0.38
Grimes School 4 No Public K-8 411 0.44