Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  42-48 N Main St

42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-23601-154

Sales & Tax Overview for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 06/05/2006
Sale price $380,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $22,571

Lot & Building Information for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 4,500
Building class One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.248
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1987
Stories 1

Traffic Heavy
Area type Perimeter central business district
School district Freeport

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,500 Retail multi occup C- 1987 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 4,500 Retail store Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure - Multi-Occupant (485.14) located at 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 4,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the year built & the current market value of 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $635,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/05/2006 $380,000

Title Documents for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/05/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed
05/25/2006 - D
06/12/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $22,572
Tax class
Market value $635,100
Assessed value $6,351
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $635,100 $6,351 365.624 $22,968 +9.74%
2024 $635,010 $6,351 366.608 $20,930 +2.60%
2023 $635,100 $6,351 397.115 $20,400 -29.18%
2022 $635,100 $6,351 453.539 $28,804 -5.27%
2021 $601,000 $6,010 505.922 $30,406 +54.99%

Permits for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 42-48 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,471 11/26/2014 $255,000
62 N Main St, Freeport 1,200 08/13/2021 $389,999
76 Main St, Freeport 01/03/2012 $4,850,000
39 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,612 11/23/2021 $555,000
5 Broadway, Freeport 19,080 04/04/2019
31 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,801 08/13/2025 $740,000
47 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,410 10/27/2025 $575,000
27 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,755 06/01/2005 $336,000
25 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,942 12/19/2005 $446,800
50 N Main St, Freeport 14,932
74 N Main St, Freeport 3,400 10/10/2001
15 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,616
35 Broadway, Freeport 3,750 03/06/2000 $135,000
7 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,050 07/13/2005 $390,000
70 N Main St, Freeport 8,640 12/10/2012 $441,760
84 N Main St, Freeport 11,938 01/03/2012 $4,850,000
32 Grand Ave, Freeport 1,664 08/08/2019 $360,000