Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  70 N Main St

70 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

70 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 70 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-23601-205

Sales & Tax Overview for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 12/10/2012
Sale price $441,760
Arm's length
Current property tax $26,559

Lot & Building Information for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 8,640
Building class Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1988
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
8,640 Retail multi occup C 1988 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 360 Retail store Central
01-01 1,440 Retail store Central
01-01 2,520 Retail store Central
02-02 360 Multi-use office Central
02-02 3,960 Multi-use office Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 70 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 70 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 70 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Row Type Store Detached with No Party Walls (482.24) located at 70 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 8,640 square feet and a current price per square foot of $51.

What is the year built & the current market value of 70 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

70 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $775,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 70 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2012 $441,760

Title Documents for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/10/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed
04/28/2006 - D
05/08/2006 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 70 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $27,562
Current property tax $26,560
Tax class
Market value $775,500
Assessed value $7,755
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 70 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $775,500 $7,755 365.624 $28,354 +6.15%
2024 $775,500 $7,286 366.608 $26,711 -13.27%
2023 $775,500 $7,755 397.115 $30,796 -12.44%
2022 $775,500 $7,755 453.539 $35,172 -37.50%
2021 $1,112,400 $11,124 505.922 $56,279 +107.77%

Permits for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 70 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 70 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 70 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 70 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 70 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 N Main St, Freeport 12,071 01/18/2023 $2,300,000
71 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,064 11/30/2012
76 Main St, Freeport 01/03/2012 $4,850,000
75 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,064 06/20/2003 $320,000
62 N Main St, Freeport 1,200 08/13/2021 $389,999
5 Broadway, Freeport 19,080 04/04/2019
100 N Main St, Freeport 76,160
39 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,612 11/23/2021 $555,000
31 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,801 08/13/2025 $740,000
47 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,410 10/27/2025 $575,000
74 N Main St, Freeport 3,400 10/10/2001
50 N Main St, Freeport 14,932
42-48 N Main St, Freeport 4,500 06/05/2006 $380,000
15 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,616
38 N Main St, Freeport 12,071 01/18/2023 $2,300,000
34 Grand Ave, Freeport 1,855 12/01/2025 $612,000
35 Broadway, Freeport 3,750 03/06/2000 $135,000
7 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,050 07/13/2005 $390,000