5 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
5 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Broadway, Freeport |
| Zip code | 11520 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Hempstead |
| Village (swiss code) | Freeport |
| Parcel ID | 55-23601-215 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Broadway, Freeport
| Sale date | 06/15/2010 |
| Sale price | $1,150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $89,573 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Broadway, Freeport
| Building sqft | 19,080 |
| Building class | Office Building (464.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.462 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1967 |
| Stories | 3 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Heavy |
| Area type | Perimeter central business district |
| School district | Freeport |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19,080 | Office 10k-20k sf | C | 1967 | 3 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 1,404 | Support area | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 1,080 | Offices 10,000 - 20K sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
| 02-04 | 18,000 | Offices 10,000 - 20K sf | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 5 Broadway, Freeport
- • Improvements for 5 Broadway, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Broadway, Freeport
This Office Building (464.14) located at 5 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 19,080 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520?5 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1967 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,520,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Broadway, Freeport
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Broadway, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Broadway, Freeport
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5 Broadway, Freeport
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Broadway, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $89,573 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $2,520,300 |
| Assessed value | $25,203 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 5 Broadway, Freeport
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Broadway, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,520,300 | $25,203 | 365.624 | $91,157 | +7.90% |
| 2024 | $2,520,360 | $25,203 | 366.608 | $84,481 | +0.56% |
| 2023 | $2,520,300 | $25,203 | 397.115 | $84,010 | -26.50% |
| 2022 | $2,520,300 | $25,203 | 453.539 | $114,305 | -5.27% |
| 2021 | $2,385,100 | $23,851 | 505.922 | $120,667 | +36.11% |
Permits for 5 Broadway, Freeport
The complete history of permits filed for 5 Broadway, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 44,873 |
| Median age | 38 |
| Average household income | $141,983 |
| Family households | 70.7% |
| Occupied housing units | 14,129 |
| Owner occupied units | 71.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1952 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $492,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $447,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Broadway, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Broadway, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 Broadway, Freeport
Here are the neighbors for 5 Broadway, Freeport.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 40 N Main St, Freeport | 12,071 | 01/18/2023 | $2,300,000 |
| 71 Harding Pl, Freeport | 2,064 | 11/30/2012 | |
| 75 Harding Pl, Freeport | 2,064 | 06/20/2003 | $320,000 |
| 74 Dehnhoff Ave, Freeport | 1,741 | 04/07/2025 | $450,000 |
| 76 Main St, Freeport | 01/03/2012 | $4,850,000 | |
| 62 N Main St, Freeport | 1,200 | 08/13/2021 | $389,999 |
| 100 N Main St, Freeport | 76,160 | ||
| 76 Dehnhoff Ave, Freeport | 1,344 | 07/01/2003 | $168,900 |
| 39 Harding Pl, Freeport | 1,612 | 11/23/2021 | $555,000 |
| 47 Harding Pl, Freeport | 1,410 | 10/27/2025 | $575,000 |
| 55 Grand Ave, Freeport | 1,869 | 11/15/2016 | |
| 74 N Main St, Freeport | 3,400 | 10/10/2001 | |
| 50 N Main St, Freeport | 14,932 | ||
| 42-48 N Main St, Freeport | 4,500 | 06/05/2006 | $380,000 |