Nassau County  »  11520  »  N Main St  »  40 N Main St

40 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 North Main Street, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-23601-216

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

Sale date 01/18/2023
Sale price $2,300,000
Current property tax $29,178

Lot & Building Information for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

Building sqft 12,071
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.265
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
12,071 Warehouse 10k-20k sf C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 12,071 Whse 10,001 - 20,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

• • Improvements for 40 North Main Street, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 North Main Street, Freeport

How many sq. ft. does 40 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 40 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 has a total of 12,071 square feet and a current price per square foot of $190.

What is the year built & the current market value of 40 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520?

40 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $821,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 North Main Street, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2023 $2,300,000
08/31/2017 $1,175,000
11/20/1995 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 North Main Street, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/23/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/19/2023 - D
06/16/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage, assignment of rents, security agreement and fixture filing)
01/18/2023 - D
02/16/2023 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
08/31/2017 - D
09/27/2017 - R
Deed
11/20/1995 - D
11/29/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 40 North Main Street, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $29,179
Tax class
Market value $821,000
Assessed value $8,210
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 North Main Street, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $821,000 $8,210 365.624 $29,681 +11.58%
2024 $820,990 $8,210 366.608 $26,601 +4.75%
2023 $821,000 $8,210 397.115 $25,396 -31.80%
2022 $821,000 $8,210 453.539 $37,236 -5.06%
2021 $775,200 $7,752 505.922 $39,219 +78.66%

Permits for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 40 North Main Street, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 44,873
Median age 38
Average household income $141,983
Family households 70.7%
Occupied housing units 14,129
Owner occupied units 71.2%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1952
Median value for units with a mortgage $492,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $447,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 North Main Street, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 North Main Street, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 40 North Main Street, Freeport

Here are the neighbors for 40 North Main Street, Freeport.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,064 11/30/2012
75 Harding Pl, Freeport 2,064 06/20/2003 $320,000
74 Dehnhoff Ave, Freeport 1,741 04/07/2025 $450,000
76 Main St, Freeport 01/03/2012 $4,850,000
62 N Main St, Freeport 1,200 08/13/2021 $389,999
100 N Main St, Freeport 76,160
76 Dehnhoff Ave, Freeport 1,344 07/01/2003 $168,900
72 Dehnhoff Ave, Freeport 1,210 10/04/2012 $60,500
5 Broadway, Freeport 19,080 04/04/2019
39 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,612 11/23/2021 $555,000
47 Harding Pl, Freeport 1,410 10/27/2025 $575,000
55 Grand Ave, Freeport 1,869 11/15/2016
74 N Main St, Freeport 3,400 10/10/2001
50 N Main St, Freeport 14,932
63 Grand Ave, Freeport 1,428 08/22/2023
38 N Main St, Freeport 12,071 01/18/2023 $2,300,000
34 Grand Ave, Freeport 1,855 12/01/2025 $612,000