Nassau County  »  11520  »  Grand Ave  »  55 Grand Ave

55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Freeport
Parcel ID 55-237-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

Sale date 04/27/2006
Sale price $427,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $8,623

Lot & Building Information for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

Building sqft 1,869
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.175
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1948
Stories 1.7
Style Cape
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Masonry
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

• • Improvements for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520?

55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,869 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $398, the tax amount paid for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 is $8,623.

When was 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold?

55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 11/15/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/27/2006 $427,000
11/18/2003 $360,000
08/01/2003 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/29/2024 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/15/2016 - D
11/21/2016 - R
Deed
05/26/2007 - D
05/31/2007 - R
Deed
04/27/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Deed
04/24/2006 - D
05/01/2006 - R
Deed
03/26/2004 - D
04/02/2004 - R
Deed
11/18/2003 - D
01/14/2004 - R
Deed
08/01/2003 - D
09/12/2003 - R
Deed
10/22/1999 - D
01/18/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $8,624
Tax class
Market value $398,000
Assessed value $398
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $415,000 $415 2156.21 $8,948 -13.76%
2024 $435,316 $435 2385.282 $10,376 -6.84%
2023 $435,000 $435 2560.523 $11,138 -11.58%
2022 $435,000 $435 2895.963 $12,597 -11.91%
2021 $417,000 $417 3429.417 $14,301 +29.39%

Permits for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Grand Avenue, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Freeport Christian Academy & Daycare NR Private K-10 121 0.18
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.32
Columbus Avenue School NR Public PK, K-2 195 0.32
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.45
Caroline G Atkinson School 6 Public 5-6 928 0.47

Nearest middle schools

John W Dodd Middle School 4 Public 7-8 986 0.44
The De Lasalle School NR Private 5-8 0 0.45